KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

situación de roleo en puertos de relay

English translation: demurrage at intermediate ports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:situación de roleo en puertos de relay
English translation:demurrage at intermediate ports
Entered by: Russell Gillis

16:11 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
Spanish term or phrase: situación de roleo en puertos de relay
Sorry, but I'm posting this question again, but I didn't get a proper answer first time! This comes in a discussion of working practises in a port or sipyard. "incrementar naves a Sudamérica que permita aumentar carga impo/expo y no genere situación de roleo en puertos de relay
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Please see underneath.
Explanation:
When I answered you the first time, I explained what roleo was in spanish (argentine) nautical terms.Seeing the context,I assume that they refer to avoid a situation where a ship has to manoeuver inside the port or harbour and have smaller ships loading or unloading at the same time they are moored.In other words,remember every day a ship is moored is teribly expensive for the shipping Company.
Hope this helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr.Gillis,in his Agree,gives you a term,one word,which I suggest you should accompany by some type of explanation betwen brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puertos de relay:intermediate ports.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
great, thanks. I have the idea now. Sorry for being awkward on this, but in the circumstances I could not just put in a translator's note or explanation.
All is well now!
Kind regards, Giles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Please see underneath.
MikeGarcia
2demurrage, accompanied by parenthetical remark.Herman Vilella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please see underneath.


Explanation:
When I answered you the first time, I explained what roleo was in spanish (argentine) nautical terms.Seeing the context,I assume that they refer to avoid a situation where a ship has to manoeuver inside the port or harbour and have smaller ships loading or unloading at the same time they are moored.In other words,remember every day a ship is moored is teribly expensive for the shipping Company.
Hope this helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr.Gillis,in his Agree,gives you a term,one word,which I suggest you should accompany by some type of explanation betwen brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puertos de relay:intermediate ports.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great, thanks. I have the idea now. Sorry for being awkward on this, but in the circumstances I could not just put in a translator's note or explanation.
All is well now!
Kind regards, Giles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Here is a term from the World Bank that I think fits your definition: Demurrage - The delay of a vessel or detention of a shipment beyond the stipulated time allowed for loading or unloading;the resulting payment to the owner for such delay or detention.
1 hr
  -> Thank you,Russell.As usual,your Hercule Poirot-type investigating capacity solves the problem.

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Iván.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
demurrage, accompanied by parenthetical remark.


Explanation:
demurrage means "demora" and the cost outlays therefor. Roleo COULD be turn-around. Rolar, related to this, is one of many Spanish mariner's words derived from English, and means change in direction of rolling seas (such as when "el viento rola de ENE a ESE"), as well as moving about in port. "Puertos de relay" are tantamount to "shuttle ports". And the talk of "incrementar carga" sounds like a desire for use of more unionized labor.

Question: Could it be that the conversaion was about outfitting a port or ports for optimum turnaround time so as to attract cargo ships there instead of seeing them go to shuttle ports where loading onto feeder ships is nearly fully automated and throttles need for unskilled (unionized, to be sure) manpower?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:11:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Extra note: \"situación de roleo en puertos de relay\" could mean undesired \"turnaround situation in shuttle ports\" (it takes 5 hours for turnaround of a transatlantic supercontainership -- manned by only 16 third-world crew aboard and less than that ashore -- holding 6,000 20-foot container units). Somehow it strikes me that the conversation was all about how to neutralize modern cargo handling innovations.

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish