KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Unidades electricas de caja ancha

English translation: wide-body railcars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Unidades electricas de caja ancha
English translation:wide-body railcars
Entered by: xxxtazdog

18:04 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Unidades electricas de caja ancha
Refers to railroad cars (la caja ancha en los trenes de pasajeros)
Tina Gallier
United States
wide-body railcars
Explanation:
According to EuroDicAutom, “caja” is “body” in a rail context (referring to the vehicles), while “unidad eléctrica” is “railcar”:

Subject - Transport(=TR)


(1) TERM caja
Reference Lex. ferrov.
Note {NTE} de vehículos


(1) TERM body
Reference Lex.ferrov.
Note {NTE} vehicles


TERM unidad eléctrica para servicios de corta distancia

Reference Léx.General de Términos Ferroviarios,UIC,4ª ed.,París 1988,editado en Suiza por GASSER AG,Chur


(1) TERM short-distance railcar
Reference General Dict.of Railway Terms,UIC,4th ed.,Paris 1988,pub.in Switzerland by GASSER AG,Chur

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

So I’d say “wide-body (rail)cars”

LABIS's wide-body design provides for much higher seating density than is possible in other systems.
http://faculty.washington.edu/~jbs/itrans/lashfaq.htm

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your translation was very helpful. I was not sure if "unidad electrica" was the car itself or the power source for the car.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wide-body railcarsxxxtazdog
3 +2Electrical units with wide rail seatxxxamg
4wide-frame electrified train unitsHerman Vilella
4wide box electric units
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide box electric units


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electrical units with wide rail seat


Explanation:
caja - seems to be the word used in this case for the space between rails
Without seeing the context, it is difficult to be certain, but I hope this an help you

xxxamg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: If it is the space between the rails, the English for this is GAGE (US English) or GAUGE (UK English).
23 mins
  -> I agree it should be gauge/gage, but some train glossaries also show the expression rail seat for caja (box)

agree  MikeGarcia: In Argentina it is "trocha ancha" or "trocha angosta".
54 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wide-body railcars


Explanation:
According to EuroDicAutom, “caja” is “body” in a rail context (referring to the vehicles), while “unidad eléctrica” is “railcar”:

Subject - Transport(=TR)


(1) TERM caja
Reference Lex. ferrov.
Note {NTE} de vehículos


(1) TERM body
Reference Lex.ferrov.
Note {NTE} vehicles


TERM unidad eléctrica para servicios de corta distancia

Reference Léx.General de Términos Ferroviarios,UIC,4ª ed.,París 1988,editado en Suiza por GASSER AG,Chur


(1) TERM short-distance railcar
Reference General Dict.of Railway Terms,UIC,4th ed.,Paris 1988,pub.in Switzerland by GASSER AG,Chur

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

So I’d say “wide-body (rail)cars”

LABIS's wide-body design provides for much higher seating density than is possible in other systems.
http://faculty.washington.edu/~jbs/itrans/lashfaq.htm

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your translation was very helpful. I was not sure if "unidad electrica" was the car itself or the power source for the car.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
7 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Then it's like wide-body planes (aviones de fuselaje ancho in Argentina).
39 mins

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide-frame electrified train units


Explanation:
composite of all good answers

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish