KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

personal de volanta

English translation: site crew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personal de volanta
English translation:site crew
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

16:05 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: personal de volanta
It's in a report concerning the daily usage of tow trucks, fork lifts, and related industrial equipment--after listing the specific types of equipment, there is an entry for "number of trips" and "personal de volanta." The only other clue I have is that on the days when tow trucks only are used, there is no entry under "personal de volanta," but on days when a boom truck/crane truck (pluma) is used, there are hours listed for "personal de volanta."
Kathryn Litherland
United States
backup crew
Explanation:
In Mexico "Volanta" refersto the group of people who are either in tasks away from their main base or available for emergencies. I would translate that as backup crew, which may not cover both meanings.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
By the end of the document, I could see that volanta was used for crew members from the main organization assigned to this job site, and other terms were used for outside contractors' personnel. I wound up using "site crew," which follows on your idea of away from the main base.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4backup crew
Carlos Vergara
3shift/turn personnel/operators
fernando romero


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shift/turn personnel/operators


Explanation:
I think in this case it is referring to the shift "or turn" personnel or operators. It may be a localism referring to "personal de turno". (turno-volanta?)

I hope it helps. :)

fernando romero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup crew


Explanation:
In Mexico "Volanta" refersto the group of people who are either in tasks away from their main base or available for emergencies. I would translate that as backup crew, which may not cover both meanings.

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
By the end of the document, I could see that volanta was used for crew members from the main organization assigned to this job site, and other terms were used for outside contractors' personnel. I wound up using "site crew," which follows on your idea of away from the main base.