KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

banderillero

English translation: marshaller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banderillero
English translation:marshaller
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

15:02 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / airports
Spanish term or phrase: banderillero
This is the person dressed in bright clothing who "flags" the airplane to its parking spot. Is there a name for this person in English???
Wendy Gosselin
marshaller
Explanation:
Aircraft marshalling is a method of visual signalling between ground personnel and pilots on an airport, aircraft carrier or helipad.

As opposed to radio communications between the aircraft and air traffic control, marshalling is a one-on-one visual communication and a vital part of aircraft ground handling. The usual attire of a marshaller is a reflecting safety vest, a helmet with acoustic earmuffs, and illuminated beacons or gloves.

On airports, the marshaller signals the pilot to keep turning, slow down, stop, and shut down engines, leading the aircraft safely to its parking stand or, in some cases, to the runway. Sometimes, the marshaller indicates the first directions to the pilot by driving a "Follow-Me" car (usually a yellow minivan with a checkerboard pattern) prior to disembarking and resuming signalling. This, however, is not an industry standard.

On aircraft carriers or helipads, marshallers also have the ability to give take-off and landing clearances to aircraft and helicopters, where the very limited space and time between take-offs and landings makes radio communications a difficult alternative.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-21 15:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a marshaller in action. Funny...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jMrQnkbj1PA
Selected response from:

fernando romero
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marshaller
fernando romero
5 +2flagman
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flagman


Explanation:
Or "flagperson" if you want to be PC.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Viva.

agree  Enrique Huber
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marshaller


Explanation:
Aircraft marshalling is a method of visual signalling between ground personnel and pilots on an airport, aircraft carrier or helipad.

As opposed to radio communications between the aircraft and air traffic control, marshalling is a one-on-one visual communication and a vital part of aircraft ground handling. The usual attire of a marshaller is a reflecting safety vest, a helmet with acoustic earmuffs, and illuminated beacons or gloves.

On airports, the marshaller signals the pilot to keep turning, slow down, stop, and shut down engines, leading the aircraft safely to its parking stand or, in some cases, to the runway. Sometimes, the marshaller indicates the first directions to the pilot by driving a "Follow-Me" car (usually a yellow minivan with a checkerboard pattern) prior to disembarking and resuming signalling. This, however, is not an industry standard.

On aircraft carriers or helipads, marshallers also have the ability to give take-off and landing clearances to aircraft and helicopters, where the very limited space and time between take-offs and landings makes radio communications a difficult alternative.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-21 15:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a marshaller in action. Funny...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jMrQnkbj1PA


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_marshalling
fernando romero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_marshalling
46 mins
  -> graciñas

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> graaaaacias! : )