KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

buzon de enlace

English translation: relay box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buzon de enlace
English translation:relay box

18:30 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / postal services
Spanish term or phrase: buzon de enlace
Hi,

Not much context. Just that 68% of mail carriers in Barcelona use these regularly in the course of their work.
Any ideas what this is or how to translate it?
Thanks!
Damon Loomer
relay box
Explanation:
The postal service trucks mail to these boxes which supply the mail for door to door delivery by the local carrier.

... from the men admitting they had broken into more than a dozen postal relay boxes. ... possessing stolen mail after investigating post office box break-ins ...
www.usps.com/postalinspectors/ar02/ar02_03.htm

... one load of mail and then picking up more at the relay box, until the entire route is delivered. ... mail out to relay boxes, where other carriers pick ...
www.nalc.org/nalc/career/index.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relay box
bigedsenior
2 +1community mailbox
kmkrowens


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community mailbox


Explanation:
Could it be a group of mailboxes grouped together for neigborhoods, etc. Just an idea...

kmkrowens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> gracias :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relay box


Explanation:
The postal service trucks mail to these boxes which supply the mail for door to door delivery by the local carrier.

... from the men admitting they had broken into more than a dozen postal relay boxes. ... possessing stolen mail after investigating post office box break-ins ...
www.usps.com/postalinspectors/ar02/ar02_03.htm

... one load of mail and then picking up more at the relay box, until the entire route is delivered. ... mail out to relay boxes, where other carriers pick ...
www.nalc.org/nalc/career/index.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!