ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cabezas tractoras

English translation: tractor/traction heads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: cabezas tractoras
English translation:tractor/traction heads
Entered by: Wil Hardman

10:51 Jun 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trains
Spanish term or phrase: cabezas tractoras
Describing one type of Spain's AVEs:

Desarrolla una velocidad máxima de 300 km/h. Los trenes están formados por 2 cabezas tractoras y 8 coches y su longitud total es de 200 metros a lo largo de lo que se distribuyen 329 plazas correspondientes a las clases Turista, Preferente y Club.

It is for a US audience.

TIA
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
tractor heads
Explanation:
No?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-06-24 10:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA traction heads.
Trade Leads for tractor heads, Search ecplaza.net for buying and selling leads, trade opportunities, manufacturers, suppliers, distributors, sellers, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-24 10:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A dead heat methinks :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-24 10:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA = Also Known AS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-06-24 10:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As used on Starship Enterprise tractor beams...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-06-24 11:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to pull things along...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-06-24 11:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the part that drags the rest of the train along, whether it's a lorry or a train. Maybe something like Vittorio's suggestion would be clearer, although tractor/traction are the tech terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-06-24 11:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traction engine n
TRANSP motor de tracción m
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Neil... you've convinced me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tractor heads
neilmac
4power headsxxxCMJ_Trans
4railcarsVittorio Ferretti
4traction units
Toni Castano
3traction heads
Christian Schneider


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traction heads


Explanation:
see


    Reference: http://www.mtu-online.com/en/pres/pressrepo/pressrepo1545/pr...
Christian Schneider
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
railcars


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tractor heads


Explanation:
No?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-06-24 10:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA traction heads.
Trade Leads for tractor heads, Search ecplaza.net for buying and selling leads, trade opportunities, manufacturers, suppliers, distributors, sellers, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-24 10:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A dead heat methinks :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-24 10:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA = Also Known AS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-06-24 10:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As used on Starship Enterprise tractor beams...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-06-24 11:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to pull things along...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-06-24 11:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the part that drags the rest of the train along, whether it's a lorry or a train. Maybe something like Vittorio's suggestion would be clearer, although tractor/traction are the tech terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-06-24 11:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traction engine n
TRANSP motor de tracción m

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks Neil... you've convinced me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree: See: http://www.eurotrib.com/story/2007/2/18/101214/981. Un abrazo Neil.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power heads


Language variant: US (different for UK)

Explanation:

Bombardier Receives $145 Million US Order in Spain for High-Speed ...The new trains, as well as the power heads, are designed to reach a ... The AVE 102 very high-speed train and the Madrid Barajas airport people mover are ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_Oct_5/ai_n15662098 - 42k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-06-24 11:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other trains ordered by the Spanish government include 30 AVE trains which .... Each trainset consists of two power cars, two booster cars and 16 coaches, ...
works.bepress.com/context/kamaal_zaidi/article/1000/type/native/viewcontent/ -

I would always use "power car" but I admit that is UK

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabezas tractoras
traction units


Explanation:
Talgo itself uses this term on its official web site.

http://www.talgo.com/htm/English/historia1.htm
RENFE contracts the supply of 158 new 7th generation Talgo Tilting coaches which will be able to form full variable gauge trains with the Talgo BT traction units.
RENFE contrata el suministro de 158 nuevos coches Talgo Pendular 7ª generación, que podrán formar trenes de ancho variable con las cabezas tractoras Talgo BT.

It seems to be used in the US as well.
www.dailykos.com/story/2008/1/28/11119/9197/743/444705

Apparently grade is much less restrictive in high speed than in old steam/diesel lines. The high speed trainsets (the train is a unit) has traction units at each end with some under cars as well.



    Reference: http://www.talgo.com/htm/English/historia1.htm
Toni Castano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4