ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

órganos humanos vivos

English translation: (LHO-Transport) Living Human Organ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:órganos humanos vivos
English translation:(LHO-Transport) Living Human Organ
Entered by: _POIMANDRES_

17:31 Aug 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: órganos humanos vivos
Carga especial de órganos humanos vivos y sangre (LHO).
Es un texto de medidas de seguridad para carga de productos en aviones.
Si me pueden decir la manera más apropiada para decir esto.
cheryl bermudez
United States
(LHO-Transport) Living Human Organ
Explanation:
Thilo Herr & Team - Time Critilal Services - On Board Kurier- [ Traducir esta página ]LHO-Transport (Living Human Organ): When transporting human organ, every second counts. For instance, a heart can “survive” maximum 6 hours when cooled. ...
www.cts-courier.de/en/HTML/leistung.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CDIGOS DE MANIPULEO ESPECIAL Y MERCANCAS PELIGROSASFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
HUM Human remains of coffins - (Ataúd con restos humanos). ICE. Dry ice - (Hielo Seco). LHO. Living Human organs/blood - (Organos/sangre humanos) ...
www.portaldecarga.com/archivos/comanipuleosespecial.pdf - Páginas similares

"Code","Description" "AOG","Aircraft on Ground" "ATT","Goods ...Formato de archivo: Desconocido - Versión en HTML
"HUM","Human Remains in Coffin". "ICE","Dry Ice". "LHO","Living Human Organs/Blood". "MAG","Magnetized Material". "MAS","Morgan Air Services" ...
https://commerce.sars.gov.za/mas_static/code_tables_air/DANG... - Páginas similares

LHO - Notice of Privacy Practices- [ Traducir esta página ]For Organ, Eye Or Tissue Donation. Facility may use or disclose your health .... to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you or your representative ...
lho.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=43&Itemid=62 - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Airfreight GlossaryFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
LHO. Living human organs/blood. LIC. License required. M. M. Rate class code indicating minimum charges as used in the rate class box of the AWB ...
www.kn-portal.com/fileadmin/_public/documents/docs/Airfreig... - Páginas similares

[PDF] 20.1 ABBREVIATIONS AND TERMSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
LHO. Living Human Organs / Blood. LILAW. Load Index of Landing Weight. LITOW. Load Index of Take Off Weight. LIZFW. Load Index of Zero Fuel Weight ...
www.flight4u.es/utilidades/pdfs/AbreviaturasAereas.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

_POIMANDRES_
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7LHO / live human organs
Cristina intern
5(LHO-Transport) Living Human Organ
_POIMANDRES_
4 +1live human organs
Heidi C
3human organs from live donorsliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
LHO / live human organs


Explanation:
my.dict.cc :: print
LHO (live human organs), lebende Organe. loadsheed, Beladungsdokument. pershable goods, verderbliche Güter. spare parts, Ersatzteile ...
my.dict.cc/print/53327/


Cristina intern
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Steven Huddleston
9 mins
  -> Gracias Steven

agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Kate Major
23 mins
  -> Gracias Kate

agree  Mónica Sauza
42 mins
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  margaret caulfield: Undoubtedly, Cristina
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Margaret

agree  Maria Ramon
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live human organs


Explanation:
lo que es más, probablemente el término fue primero en inglés..

blood and live human organs

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&cr=countryUK|countryGB&...
42 mins
  -> thank liz :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human organs from live donors


Explanation:
As an alternative..

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=human organs from live dono...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-08-02 18:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
HUMAN ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION IN EUROPE:AN OVERVIEW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Human organ transplantation is the therapeutic use of human organs as a substitute for ... The organ may come from a deceased or a living donor. ...
ec.europa.eu/health/ph_threats/human_substance/documents/organ_survey.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(LHO-Transport) Living Human Organ


Explanation:
Thilo Herr & Team - Time Critilal Services - On Board Kurier- [ Traducir esta página ]LHO-Transport (Living Human Organ): When transporting human organ, every second counts. For instance, a heart can “survive” maximum 6 hours when cooled. ...
www.cts-courier.de/en/HTML/leistung.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CDIGOS DE MANIPULEO ESPECIAL Y MERCANCAS PELIGROSASFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
HUM Human remains of coffins - (Ataúd con restos humanos). ICE. Dry ice - (Hielo Seco). LHO. Living Human organs/blood - (Organos/sangre humanos) ...
www.portaldecarga.com/archivos/comanipuleosespecial.pdf - Páginas similares

"Code","Description" "AOG","Aircraft on Ground" "ATT","Goods ...Formato de archivo: Desconocido - Versión en HTML
"HUM","Human Remains in Coffin". "ICE","Dry Ice". "LHO","Living Human Organs/Blood". "MAG","Magnetized Material". "MAS","Morgan Air Services" ...
https://commerce.sars.gov.za/mas_static/code_tables_air/DANG... - Páginas similares

LHO - Notice of Privacy Practices- [ Traducir esta página ]For Organ, Eye Or Tissue Donation. Facility may use or disclose your health .... to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you or your representative ...
lho.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=43&Itemid=62 - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Airfreight GlossaryFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
LHO. Living human organs/blood. LIC. License required. M. M. Rate class code indicating minimum charges as used in the rate class box of the AWB ...
www.kn-portal.com/fileadmin/_public/documents/docs/Airfreig... - Páginas similares

[PDF] 20.1 ABBREVIATIONS AND TERMSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
LHO. Living Human Organs / Blood. LILAW. Load Index of Landing Weight. LITOW. Load Index of Take Off Weight. LIZFW. Load Index of Zero Fuel Weight ...
www.flight4u.es/utilidades/pdfs/AbreviaturasAereas.pdf - Páginas similares


_POIMANDRES_
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: Plural, not singular
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I know, Tks! but it's the right choice, though.