ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

láminas de agua

English translation: stretches of water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:láminas de agua
English translation:stretches of water
Entered by: liz askew

18:36 Aug 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Invitation for competitive bid for construction of port installations--Spain
Spanish term or phrase: láminas de agua
Section of clause in the announcement:

...para la explotacion de dos atraques y sus correspondientes láminas de agua para la linea regular de pasajeros....

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
stretches of water
Explanation:
Indefectible construcción de obras para restringir la mayor evolución del cauce por sectores, acompañadas necesariamente de la forestación de orillas, con el propósito de cerrar brazos, proteger las orillas, reducir la sección transversal del río y concentrar los bajos caudales del período seco en procura de incrementar favorablemente la lámina de agua a niveles convenientes para la navegación en dicha época. Los altos costos de este tipo de obras exige un juicioso análisis para su selección, localización y priorización, teniendo en cuenta la conformación de un plan general de obras que resuelva problemas locales del máximo interés, pero que, localizadas hacia aguas abajo a partir de Puerto Texas, procuren el mejoramiento paulatino de las condiciones de navegabilidad. Con las mismas, se pueden llegar a suprimir, o cuando menos a minimizar, los altos costos de operación que impone el dragado periódico y permanente del río para su mejoramiento local y temporal.


Stretch of water?


Puerto Bahía de Algeciras Blog
- [ Translate this page ]
... de Tarifa para operar en la línea regular de pasajeros con el puerto de Tánger. ... además de una lámina de agua de 1.420 y 2.275 metros cuadrados, ...
www.puertoalgeciras.org/ - Similar pages

UK Defra | e-Digest Environment Statistics, Inland water quality ...
It should be noted that the monitoring network only covers stretches of water the Environment Agency are required to monitor, that is rivers and streams ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/statistics/inlwater/iwriverqua... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-15 08:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particularly as a "lámina de agua" can measure
1,420 and 2,275 square metres..

So, this is quite feasible IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-08-15 15:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably flogging a dead horse, but it fits in with my logic!!

REAL ACADEMIA ESPAÑOLA
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición

lámina.

(Del lat. lamĭna).

1. f. Plancha delgada de un metal.

2. f. Plancha de cobre o de otro metal en la cual está grabado un dibujo para estamparlo.

3. f. Figura trasladada al papel u otra materia.

4. f. Figura total de una persona o animal.

5. f. Pintura hecha en cobre.

6. f. Porción de cualquier materia extendida y de poco grosor.

7. f. Bot. Parte ensanchada de las hojas, pétalos y sépalos.

8. f. Zool. Parte delgada y plana de los huesos, cartílagos, tejidos y membranas de los seres orgánicos.

buena ~.

1. f. Buena estampa de algunos animales.

mala ~.

1. f. Mala estampa de algunos animales.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The reference is to a section of water in a port, so this seems to be the best option. There are relevant web references as well. Thank you, Liz. And thanks to all who responded and commented.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1applications of water
Edward Tully
3 +2waterways, routes
Richard Boulter
3 -1stretches of waterliz askew


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applications of water


Explanation:
Agricultura Técnica - EFECTO DE CUATRO LÁMINAS DE AGUA SOBRE EL ... Effect of four levels of water application on yield and quality of ... y un testigo (T4) que correspondió a las láminas de agua que los agricultores ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0365-28072003000400008&script... - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
de S Ortega-Farias - 2003 - Artículos relacionados - Las 12 versiones
Más resultados de www.scielo.cl »

Bioline International Official Site (site up-dated regularly) es, EFECTO DE CUATRO LÁMINAS DE AGUA SOBRE EL RENDIMIENTO Y CALIDAD DE TOMATES DE ... The diameter and weight of fruit were reduced as the water application ...
www.bioline.org.br/abstract?id=at03045&lang=es - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
de S Ortega-Farias - 2003 - Artículos relacionados - Las 10 versiones



Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

neutral  liz askew: How does this relate to passengers?Still don't get it...why would tomatoes be grown in a port installation??
9 hrs
  -> /sorry for not getting back to you earlier - "stretches" is the translation for "tramos", i.e. land surfaces, while "applications" (as in use) is used for water areas

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stretches of water


Explanation:
Indefectible construcción de obras para restringir la mayor evolución del cauce por sectores, acompañadas necesariamente de la forestación de orillas, con el propósito de cerrar brazos, proteger las orillas, reducir la sección transversal del río y concentrar los bajos caudales del período seco en procura de incrementar favorablemente la lámina de agua a niveles convenientes para la navegación en dicha época. Los altos costos de este tipo de obras exige un juicioso análisis para su selección, localización y priorización, teniendo en cuenta la conformación de un plan general de obras que resuelva problemas locales del máximo interés, pero que, localizadas hacia aguas abajo a partir de Puerto Texas, procuren el mejoramiento paulatino de las condiciones de navegabilidad. Con las mismas, se pueden llegar a suprimir, o cuando menos a minimizar, los altos costos de operación que impone el dragado periódico y permanente del río para su mejoramiento local y temporal.


Stretch of water?


Puerto Bahía de Algeciras Blog
- [ Translate this page ]
... de Tarifa para operar en la línea regular de pasajeros con el puerto de Tánger. ... además de una lámina de agua de 1.420 y 2.275 metros cuadrados, ...
www.puertoalgeciras.org/ - Similar pages

UK Defra | e-Digest Environment Statistics, Inland water quality ...
It should be noted that the monitoring network only covers stretches of water the Environment Agency are required to monitor, that is rivers and streams ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/statistics/inlwater/iwriverqua... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-15 08:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particularly as a "lámina de agua" can measure
1,420 and 2,275 square metres..

So, this is quite feasible IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-08-15 15:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably flogging a dead horse, but it fits in with my logic!!

REAL ACADEMIA ESPAÑOLA
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición

lámina.

(Del lat. lamĭna).

1. f. Plancha delgada de un metal.

2. f. Plancha de cobre o de otro metal en la cual está grabado un dibujo para estamparlo.

3. f. Figura trasladada al papel u otra materia.

4. f. Figura total de una persona o animal.

5. f. Pintura hecha en cobre.

6. f. Porción de cualquier materia extendida y de poco grosor.

7. f. Bot. Parte ensanchada de las hojas, pétalos y sépalos.

8. f. Zool. Parte delgada y plana de los huesos, cartílagos, tejidos y membranas de los seres orgánicos.

buena ~.

1. f. Buena estampa de algunos animales.

mala ~.

1. f. Mala estampa de algunos animales.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
The reference is to a section of water in a port, so this seems to be the best option. There are relevant web references as well. Thank you, Liz. And thanks to all who responded and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: why the references to sheets of metal/figures of animals...couldn't any asker do this themselves? (badly)
7 hrs
  -> Why are you being so unpleasant?? My first references are about stretches of water, what a fuss about nothing Edward...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waterways, routes


Explanation:
It seems to be the water surface assigned to the passenger lines use, so perhaps one of these would fit.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, yes, as in "stretches of water".//Thank you for your comment, Richard. It is true what you say, but I wouldn't want to take advantage of the fact, seriously:-) English is fascinating:-)
53 mins
  -> Yes, I can see the similarity; I suspect the difference lies in common usage differences. After all, we Americans have only been speaking English for just over 200 years, while you-all have in 1,500 years practicing at it!! :) Thanks, Liz.

agree  Marian Martin
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin.