KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

previo a su despacho

English translation: prior to shipping // prior to clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previo a su despacho
English translation:prior to shipping // prior to clearance
Entered by: Robert Forstag

16:50 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Contract/provision of vaccines for fish/Chile
Spanish term or phrase: previo a su despacho
How is "despacho" distinct from "transporte" in the following sentence, from a clause in a contract for provision of vaccines to be administered to fish:

El proveedor es responsable del almacenamiento de la vacuna previo a su despacho, su transporte, cadena de frio y su correcta aplicacion para lo cual supervisara las faenas de facunacion....

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
prior to shipping
Explanation:
Before leaving it's shipping point.
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, R.C. Other good answers here as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pre-clearance
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2prior to shipping
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +2prior to (order) preparation (for shipping)
Ronnie McKee
4 +2before dispatchMónica Sauza
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pre-clearance


Explanation:
EUR-Lex - Simple searchEl despacho previo de mercancías utilizando documentos mercantiles (20) antes de ... The pre-clearance of goods using commercial documents (20) before entry ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=es,en&lang=&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,it,nl,pt,sv,... - 165k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Lydia De Jorge
27 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, this would be the 'tramites' before the package goes on the truck.
29 mins
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Maru

agree  Marina56: ok
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prior to shipping


Explanation:
Before leaving it's shipping point.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, R.C. Other good answers here as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
5 hrs

agree  liz askew: /dispatch/despatch. This is much more accurate.
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
before dispatch


Explanation:
or clearance as Smartranslators suggested.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: That´s right...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José!

agree  liz askew: Keep in literal. "Clearance" would never occur to me.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz! Have a great day! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prior to (order) preparation (for shipping)


Explanation:
It sounds to me like they are talking about the "pick and pack" process done to prepare the product for shipping.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this version :)
38 mins
  -> Thank you, neilmac

agree  ES > EN (US)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzanne




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Prior to dispatch/despatch@

#
HOME PAGE DVLS
Responsible for data storage collected from the nine sections of the Central Veterinary ... ensure that the samples are stored correctly prior to dispatch. ...
www.moa.gov.zw/vets/vts/dvts_cvl_DGN_SCHM.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
# [DOC]
Council Directive 93/60/EEC of 30 June 1993 amending Directive 88 ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
such storage is authorized by the competent authority, .... '(i) be stored in approved conditions for a minimum period of 30 days prior to dispatch. ...
faolex.fao.org/docs/texts/eur19126.doc - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45