KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sicigias

English translation: syzygies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sicigias
English translation:syzygies
Entered by: kironne

03:35 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: sicigias
This term occurs in the description of an port in Chile.



Molo de abrigo : Natural
Sedimentos y dragados : No hay
Vientos: S. SW, 13 Nudos
***Variación de Mareas: 1,6 m en sicigias***
Puestos de atrajo: 2 sitios, de 220 metros
Boyas: No tiene
Stuart Allsop
Chile
syzygies
Explanation:

I think it's misspelt. It's "sicigia".

According to DRAE,

Sizigia.
(Del gr. συζυγία, unión).
1. f. Astr. Conjunción u oposición de la Luna con el Sol.

---------------------

From M-W,
Main Entry:
syz·y·gy Listen to the pronunciation of syzygy
Pronunciation:
\ˈsi-zə-jē\
Function:
noun
Inflected Form(s):
plural syz·y·gies
Etymology:
Late Latin syzygia conjunction, from Greek, from syzygos yoked together, from syn- + zygon yoke — more at yoke
Date:
circa 1847

: the nearly straight-line configuration of three celestial bodies (as the sun, moon, and earth during a solar or lunar eclipse) in a gravitational system





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-09-01 04:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


• The alignment of any three celestial bodies. Planets are at syzygy when they are at opposition or conjunction (aligned with Sun and Earth).
http://www.astunit.com/tutorials/glossary.htm

• 1. The astronomical condition of alignment of the earth, moon, and sun at new and full moon, the time of maximum spring tidal forcing. At these times the range of tide is greater than average. 2. A west wind on the seas between New Guinea and Australia preceding the summer (northwest) monsoon.
http://amsglossary.allenpress.com/glossary/browse

• When the Sun, Earth, and Moon or other planet lie in the same line. This occurs when the moon or a planet is at opposition or in conjunction.
http://astronomyspace.suite101.com/article.cfm/weird_and_won...

• a "yoking together" often applied in astrology to conjunctions and oppositions. In calculating tables for tides of the ocean, syzygy refers to New or Full Moons occurring near the Moon's Node.
http://www.findyourfate.com/faq/s-glossary.htm

• the straight line configuration of 3 celestial bodies (as the sun and earth and moon) in a gravitational system
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

• Syzygy is a kind of unity, especially through coordination or alignment, most commonly used in the astronomical and/or astrological sense. Syzygy is derived from the Late Latin syzygia, "conjunction," from the Greek σύζυγος (syzygos).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syzygy

• A kind of unity, namely an alignment of three celestial bodies (for example, the Sun, Earth, and Moon) such that one body is directly between the other two, such as occurs at an eclipse; An archetypal pairing of contrasexual opposites, symbolizing the communication of the conscious and ...
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/syzygy
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you! Very much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spring tides
Adriana de Groote
4 +1syzygies
kironne
4sysygymargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spring tides


Explanation:
Varios diccionarios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-01 03:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish English DictionarySpanish English Dictionary. español - inglés. diccionario & traducción. Definition - definición ..... mareas de sicigias de los equinoccios ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/Spanish-engli... - 172k - En caché - Páginas similares
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary: Diccionario Técnico Inglés - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google1997 - Technology - 846 páginas
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary ... TRANSP MAR semidiurnal tide; - de sicigias /OCEAN spring tide; - solar / OEOEIS solar tide; - terrenal / OCEAN ...
books.google.com.gt/books?isbn=0415112729...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-01 03:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] INTERIOR CARTA 1 INTERNACIONA...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Mean Higher High Water. Media Bajamares Máximas. Mean Higher Low Water. Media Pleamares Mínimas. Mean Lower High Water. Mareas de sicigias. Spring tide ...
www.shoa.cl/servicios/descargas/pdf/carta1_2008.pdf - Páginas similares
Biología Marina - Leer... caso llamado sicigia (spring tide, en inglés), dado que la Tierra, ... Entre dos sicigias hay 14,77 días, aproximadamente, lo mismo que entre dos ...
www.biologiamarina.com/dev/projects/read.asp?pid=12&docid=6... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: un-interpreters.org/glossaries/ Continental%20shelf%20EFS.doc
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Manuel Diaz: También llamada "marea viva"
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syzygies


Explanation:

I think it's misspelt. It's "sicigia".

According to DRAE,

Sizigia.
(Del gr. συζυγία, unión).
1. f. Astr. Conjunción u oposición de la Luna con el Sol.

---------------------

From M-W,
Main Entry:
syz·y·gy Listen to the pronunciation of syzygy
Pronunciation:
\ˈsi-zə-jē\
Function:
noun
Inflected Form(s):
plural syz·y·gies
Etymology:
Late Latin syzygia conjunction, from Greek, from syzygos yoked together, from syn- + zygon yoke — more at yoke
Date:
circa 1847

: the nearly straight-line configuration of three celestial bodies (as the sun, moon, and earth during a solar or lunar eclipse) in a gravitational system





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-09-01 04:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


• The alignment of any three celestial bodies. Planets are at syzygy when they are at opposition or conjunction (aligned with Sun and Earth).
http://www.astunit.com/tutorials/glossary.htm

• 1. The astronomical condition of alignment of the earth, moon, and sun at new and full moon, the time of maximum spring tidal forcing. At these times the range of tide is greater than average. 2. A west wind on the seas between New Guinea and Australia preceding the summer (northwest) monsoon.
http://amsglossary.allenpress.com/glossary/browse

• When the Sun, Earth, and Moon or other planet lie in the same line. This occurs when the moon or a planet is at opposition or in conjunction.
http://astronomyspace.suite101.com/article.cfm/weird_and_won...

• a "yoking together" often applied in astrology to conjunctions and oppositions. In calculating tables for tides of the ocean, syzygy refers to New or Full Moons occurring near the Moon's Node.
http://www.findyourfate.com/faq/s-glossary.htm

• the straight line configuration of 3 celestial bodies (as the sun and earth and moon) in a gravitational system
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

• Syzygy is a kind of unity, especially through coordination or alignment, most commonly used in the astronomical and/or astrological sense. Syzygy is derived from the Late Latin syzygia, "conjunction," from the Greek σύζυγος (syzygos).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syzygy

• A kind of unity, namely an alignment of three celestial bodies (for example, the Sun, Earth, and Moon) such that one body is directly between the other two, such as occurs at an eclipse; An archetypal pairing of contrasexual opposites, symbolizing the communication of the conscious and ...
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/syzygy


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?LEMA=sizigia
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?Syzygy
kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Very much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I think there must be a reason in the source context that it uses this latin term rather than 'mareas diurnales' or somesuch. Suggest this literal - and technical - translation in this case. Luck!
11 hrs
  -> My point exactly! I always take so long trying to write an organised answer I never get there first! Thanks for the vote. Although clearly Adriana's answer is correct, too.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sysygy


Explanation:
According to I.A.T.E. (referring to sysygy tides)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12