KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

plataforma

English translation: dock or loading dock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plataforma
English translation:dock or loading dock
Entered by: José J. Martínez

15:50 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: plataforma
Las mercancías son entregadas en plataforma por el proveedor al LSP (logistics service provider)
Is this distribution centre? It comes up many time in the manual I'm translating. Another example: En las expediciones entregadas por el Proveedor a la plataforma del LSP
peter jackson
Spain
dock or loading dock
Explanation:
Así se refiere uno a las plataformas, porque las platadormas son o de carga, descarga o ambas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-02 15:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo--- plataformas...difícil escribir en las portátiles, no?
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8dock or loading dock
José J. Martínez
4platformmargaret caulfield
3hub
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dock or loading dock


Explanation:
Así se refiere uno a las plataformas, porque las platadormas son o de carga, descarga o ambas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-02 15:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo--- plataformas...difícil escribir en las portátiles, no?

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sylvina
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Richard Boulter: Right. 'On the dock' (of the distribution center's warehouse).
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dave Pugh
5 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hub


Explanation:
Depending on the configuration of the LSPs system...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-02 15:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, I would agree with your own 'distribution centre'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platform


Explanation:
ONLY if they are being loaded onto a train.

ALSO onto an aircraft (hi-lift truck platform).

Just another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12