KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bitones

English translation: mooring bitts / mooring posts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bitones
English translation:mooring bitts / mooring posts
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

17:20 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: bitones
This term comes from a list of the characteristics of a shipping port in Chile:


Frente de atraque 1
Longitud (m) 159
Calado diseñado (m) -10
Delantal Muelle (m) 23
Bitas 07-13
***Bitones 2***
Tipo Nº Defensas 6
Grifos 3
Vías Férreas (a) 2
Almacén de Tránsito 1
Almacén Posterior 0
Stuart Allsop
Chile
mooring bitts
Explanation:
The Wiley Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction
Bitón de amarre - mooring bitt


Armada Argentina - Sitio Oficial -
- [ Translate this page ]
... cadena del ancla dándole vueltas alrededor de los bitones (tubos de fundición de gran ... Entrada de un puerto, de un canal, de un estrecho o de un río. ...
www.ara.mil.ar/public_diccionario_b.asp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminólogos de Murcia.com: EXCLUSIVA: ENTREVISTA AL PRESIDENTE DE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... lo tenemos amarrado a puerto, lo hemos remolcado nosotros y lo hemos amarrado a los bitones, ponen una pasadera y dicen que no podemos subir al barco. ...
criminologosdemurcia.blogspot.com/2007/02/exclusiva-entrevista-al-presidente-de.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! In the end I was able to confirm elsewhere that these are usually just referred to as "mooring posts", but that "mooring bitts" is indeed the correct technical term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mooring bittsteju
5mooring bits
Daniel Coria
Summary of reference entries provided
Juan Jacob

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mooring bitts


Explanation:
The Wiley Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction
Bitón de amarre - mooring bitt


Armada Argentina - Sitio Oficial -
- [ Translate this page ]
... cadena del ancla dándole vueltas alrededor de los bitones (tubos de fundición de gran ... Entrada de un puerto, de un canal, de un estrecho o de un río. ...
www.ara.mil.ar/public_diccionario_b.asp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminólogos de Murcia.com: EXCLUSIVA: ENTREVISTA AL PRESIDENTE DE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... lo tenemos amarrado a puerto, lo hemos remolcado nosotros y lo hemos amarrado a los bitones, ponen una pasadera y dicen que no podemos subir al barco. ...
criminologosdemurcia.blogspot.com/2007/02/exclusiva-entrevista-al-presidente-de.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! In the end I was able to confirm elsewhere that these are usually just referred to as "mooring posts", but that "mooring bitts" is indeed the correct technical term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Yep! The correct spelling is "mooring bitt" // Sorry about that; what I meant to say is that the correct spelling is yours and not mine. Saludos!
4 mins
  -> Thank you for the agree Daniel. Isn't that the way that I spelled it? It's in plural, since the text mentions "bitones", so I offered as an answer "mooring bitts".

agree  Richard Boulter: Good call. The bitts are on the dock, while the capsterns are at the ships-deck end of the morring line, as I understand the definitions presented here. Regards, All.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the explanation - teju :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo - teju :)

agree  Jairo Payan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias jairo - teju :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mooring bits


Explanation:
Foto de un bitón doble:

http://www.inoxidablesnauticos.com/images/nautica/biton_dobl...

"Mooring Bit"
http://www.mysimon.com/9015-11031_8-34206619.html

Model 608 Mooring Bit
Chrome Plated Bronze
http://www.cgedwards.com/Perko/pko11.html

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-02 17:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong spelling; teju is right.

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Sólo para información: de hecho proviene del francés "bite", que también tiene otro significado, inconfesable aquí. Averigüen.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7