KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

grifos (in this context)

English translation: Fire hydrants / Fireplugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grifos (in this context)
English translation:Fire hydrants / Fireplugs
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

17:21 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: grifos (in this context)
This term comes from a list of the characteristics of a shipping port in Chile:


Frente de atraque 1
Longitud (m) 159
Calado diseñado (m) -10
Delantal Muelle (m) 23
Bitas 07-13
Bitones 2
Tipo Nº Defensas 6
***Grifos 3***
Vías Férreas (a) 2
Almacén de Tránsito 1
Almacén Posterior 0
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Fire hydrants / Fireplugs
Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary gives this for "grifos" in Chile:

grifo = (Chi) (de incendios) fire hydrant, fireplug (AmE)

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-02 17:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARMADA DE CHILE. COMANDANCIA EN JEFE IV ZONA NAVAL. CAPITANIA DE PUERTO DE TOCOPILLA ... sectores donde se encuentran grifos y estaciones de incendio. ...
http://www.directemar.cl/r_locales/0303004.pdf
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! I guess I was expecting some kind of technical usage specific to ports, but it seems that they are just plain old fire hydrants. Your citation from the Chilean Navy was what convinced me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fire hydrantsteju
4 +1Fire hydrants / Fireplugs
Daniel Coria
4fireplug o filling stationpuedover


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fire hydrants


Explanation:
In Chile. In Peru, they are gas stations.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
16 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
40 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia - teju :)

agree  Richard Boulter
59 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Margaret - teju :)

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fire hydrants / Fireplugs


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary gives this for "grifos" in Chile:

grifo = (Chi) (de incendios) fire hydrant, fireplug (AmE)

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-02 17:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARMADA DE CHILE. COMANDANCIA EN JEFE IV ZONA NAVAL. CAPITANIA DE PUERTO DE TOCOPILLA ... sectores donde se encuentran grifos y estaciones de incendio. ...
http://www.directemar.cl/r_locales/0303004.pdf

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I guess I was expecting some kind of technical usage specific to ports, but it seems that they are just plain old fire hydrants. Your citation from the Chilean Navy was what convinced me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Too!
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fireplug o filling station


Explanation:
la palabra grifo también es utilizada para indicar un "alimentador" de gasolina o un instrumento para apagar incendios. No sé bien tu contexto pero quizáesto te ayude

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish