KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

entradas y salidas

English translation: incoming and outgoing pallets


06:14 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: entradas y salidas
El LSP (logistics service provider) debe llevar un control diario de entradas y salidas de palets de plataforma, y debe proporcionar mensualmente a **** un listado con esta información consolidada
incoming and outgoing doesn't sound right
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:incoming and outgoing pallets
Explanation:
may sound funny to your ears, but it's absolutely right... de acuerdo con Enrique

Retail Supply Chain Management - Google Books Resultby James B. Ayers, Mary Ann Odegaard - 2007 - Business & Economics - 448 pages
... handled that are now divided between incoming and outgoing pallets. ... Transfer logistics for functional products to the third-party service provider. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849390524...

PalletsIt provides breakdowns of incoming and outgoing pallets, summaries, and cost analysis. ... At WestWind Logistics, LLC, we recycle 100% of our wood waste. ...
www.westwindlogistics.net/html/pallets.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Package Design Magazine--Packaging, Branding and Design News for ...Shrink-Label Able: Verst Pack Leverages Its Logistic Expertise Right into ... at its facility to track all of its incoming and outgoing pallets and scan the ...
www.packagedesignmag.com/issues/2005.05/profile-verst.shtml - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Business Agility: Strategies for Gaining Competitive Advantage ... - Google Books Resultby Nicholas D. Evans - 2001 - Business & Economics - 272 pages
Delivery and Receipt Confirmations — Employees can use handheld scanners to scan barcodes on incoming and outgoing pallets. » Logistics Tracking ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0130668370...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5incoming and outgoing pallets
Marian Greenfield
5incoming and exit (record of the palets)
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4(merchandise) IN /OUT record, controlEnrique Huber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incoming and exit (record of the palets)


Explanation:
One could also say entry and exit, but I like incoming in this context.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incoming and outgoing pallets


Explanation:
may sound funny to your ears, but it's absolutely right... de acuerdo con Enrique

Retail Supply Chain Management - Google Books Resultby James B. Ayers, Mary Ann Odegaard - 2007 - Business & Economics - 448 pages
... handled that are now divided between incoming and outgoing pallets. ... Transfer logistics for functional products to the third-party service provider. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849390524...

PalletsIt provides breakdowns of incoming and outgoing pallets, summaries, and cost analysis. ... At WestWind Logistics, LLC, we recycle 100% of our wood waste. ...
www.westwindlogistics.net/html/pallets.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Package Design Magazine--Packaging, Branding and Design News for ...Shrink-Label Able: Verst Pack Leverages Its Logistic Expertise Right into ... at its facility to track all of its incoming and outgoing pallets and scan the ...
www.packagedesignmag.com/issues/2005.05/profile-verst.shtml - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Business Agility: Strategies for Gaining Competitive Advantage ... - Google Books Resultby Nicholas D. Evans - 2001 - Business & Economics - 272 pages
Delivery and Receipt Confirmations — Employees can use handheld scanners to scan barcodes on incoming and outgoing pallets. » Logistics Tracking ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0130668370...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ventnai
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Francesca Samuel: Eso mismo, Mariana. ¡Saludos!
6 hrs
  -> Hola Franny......

agree  Maru Villanueva: Exacto
9 hrs
  -> gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(merchandise) IN /OUT record, control


Explanation:
my option

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20