KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

remitente

English translation: sender


10:23 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: remitente
A cada proveedor o remitente de mercancía se le puede asignar más de un lugar de recogida. Cada lugar de recogida es asignado como mínimo a un proveedor / remitente. El LSP es el responsable de cargar la mercancía en los lugares de recogida.
Simply sender or is it dispatcher?
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:sender
Explanation:
sender/remittent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-03 10:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
addresser or shipper
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sender
Robert Copeland
5 +1senderEnrique Huber
4 +2consignor / shipper
Nikki Graham
4 +1dispatcher
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sender


Explanation:
sender/remittent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-03 10:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
addresser or shipper

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I agree with shipper. Would sender be more used between individuals rather than companies? Personally don't like remittent or addresser (is that US usage?)
4 mins
  -> Nikki, remittent and addresser are both offered in several legal dictionaries that I have as possible choices..... I agree that in this context, shipper is probably the best option....

agree  Carlos Segura: Sender.
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza: shipper
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consignor / shipper


Explanation:
Please see attached definitions, as they may help you to make a decision in your context


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=define%3Aconsignor&me...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=define%3Ashipper&meta...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Shipper. House of Lords - Effort Shipping Company Limited v. Linden ... If so, then the shippers' liability for shipping dangerous goods cannot be .... the contract of carriage could not be enforced by the receiver of the goods ... www.publications.parlia
3 hrs

agree  Sylvina: Shipper is commonly used.
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatcher


Explanation:
Another option.

Definition: "Dispatchers schedule and dispatch workers, equipment, or service vehicles to carry materials or passengers. Some dispatchers take calls for taxi companies, for example, or for police or ambulance assistance. They keep records, logs, and schedules of the calls that they receive and of the transportation vehicles that they monitor and control. In fact, they usually prepare a detailed report on all activities occurring during their shifts. Many dispatchers employ computer-aided dispatch systems to accomplish these tasks. " http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos138.htm#nature

The remitente may have been contracted to handle the shipping and not be the supplier itself. Hence the distinction in the orginal Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-03 11:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also spelt despatcher btw - but I am in a minority in doing so!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
24 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sender


Explanation:
in USA it's sender.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Also in the UK.
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias