KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Franja de temperaturas

English translation: Temperature Range


13:52 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Franja de temperaturas
Franja de temperaturas: Productos Normales o de Temperatura controlada.
Still working on this logistics document. Any ideas? Range?
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:Temperature Range
Explanation:
Yes that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-03 13:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or storage temperature, depending on context...
Selected response from:

Neozelatino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Temperature Range
Neozelatino
5Temperature bracket
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Temperature Range


Explanation:
Yes that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-03 13:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or storage temperature, depending on context...

Neozelatino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: certo
13 mins
  -> Thanks Donatella!

agree  ventnai
13 mins
  -> Thanks Ian!

agree  Enrique Huber
15 mins
  -> Thanks Enrique!

agree  margaret caulfield
20 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret!

agree  Mariana Berberian
46 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  bbt-ruth
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  María T. Vargas
55 mins
  -> Gracias Marìa

agree  ClayWWatson
56 mins
  -> Thanks Clay

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temperature bracket


Explanation:
Another (more technical) option...

Fanquip heater fans can go to any temperature, in this case, an optimum temperature bracket between 50°-60°C all year round to process the company's honey. ...
http://www.ferret.com.au/c/Fanquip/Electric-heater-fans-from...

temperature bracket between 790 and 850 C at 10 kbar. Vielzeuf and Clemens (1992) have termed such rever-. sals as “pseudo-reversals” because high ...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/H18XD6V7650N2NXH.pdf

Due to a temperature bracket of -30 to +40°C (-22 to +104°F) in one and +10 to +30°C (+50 to +86°F) in the other partial chamber, one is called the outside ...
http://www.kkt-kraus.com/references.shtml

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12