ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

albarán de carga

English translation: consignment note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:albarán de carga
English translation:consignment note
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

08:54 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: albarán de carga
I have found this as consignment note but my document also includes the term carta de porte which I have also found translated as consignment note, so I am a bit lost. Any ideas?
peter jackson
Spain
consignment note
Explanation:
you may translate"carta de porte" as bill of lading/ waybill and "albarán de carga" as consignment note
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consignment note
Alicia Jordá
4despatch advice
neilmac
2bearer's certificate / bearers's letter of authorization
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consignment note


Explanation:
you may translate"carta de porte" as bill of lading/ waybill and "albarán de carga" as consignment note


    Reference: http://www.globalnegotiator.com/index.php?option=com_glossar...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
34 mins
  -> thank you Avrvm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despatch advice


Explanation:
Or shipping advice. "Albaran" is used to mean "delivery note/despatch advice". (EANCOM/EDI abbreviation = DESADV)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 10:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.businessdictionary.com/definition/dispatch-advice.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 10:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information by a consignor or seller to the consignee or buyer that the ordered goods are ready to be shipped, or have already been shipped. Also called dispatch/despatch note.
(Cf Spanish "despachar") ...



neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bearer's certificate / bearers's letter of authorization


Explanation:
"The bearer of this letter is empowered to..." I suggest the wording for 'albaran', since 'carta de porte' is specifically 'bill of lading'.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8