KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

embarque

English translation: Shipment


10:30 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: embarque
:La distancia a las islas hace que el tiempo de tránsito hasta la llegada a los almacenes sea considerablemente mayor y esta en función del puerto y frecuencia de embarques aparte de las circunstancias que rodean a cualquier envío marítimo.
I have "sailings" but feel there must be a better word.
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:Shipment
Explanation:
In this context, I would say shipment, I mean shipment of goods.

Selected response from:

Rafael
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Shipment
Rafael
5boarding
Marina56
5shipmentLaura Ramelo
4shipping frequency
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boarding


Explanation:
boarding ['bɔ:dɪɳ] nombre
1 Náut Av embarque


Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Aqui el uso es coloquial y se trata de "envios" de mercancias, no de "embarques" de pasajeros.
3 hrs
  -> OK; gracias. Iba a poner Shipment y luego lo cambié. Pero gracias por tu comentario.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Shipment


Explanation:
In this context, I would say shipment, I mean shipment of goods.



Rafael
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Budai
1 hr
  -> Thx :D

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr
  -> Thx :D

agree  Esperanza González
2 hrs
  -> Thx :D

agree  xxxNAdobato
2 hrs
  -> Thx :D

agree  neilmac: Tambien :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thx :D

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Thx :D

agree  Richard Boulter
4 hrs
  -> Thx :D

agree  Maru Villanueva
6 hrs
  -> Thx :D

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lisa Mann
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marina56: ok
23 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping frequency


Explanation:
"... depends on the port and shipping frequency ..." (= frequency of shipments). The correct dictionary definition of "boarding" does not work in this case for the colloquial use of "embarque".

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 168

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipment


Explanation:
In this context, "shipment" is the equivalent term.

Regards,

Lau

Laura Ramelo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish