KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

saldos

English translation: inventory balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saldos de inventario
English translation:inventory balances
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:10 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: saldos
Debido a las posibles diferencias en los saldos de inventario del LSP (logistics service porvider) que figuran anotados y los niveles de existencias de estos sistemas independientes de gestión de inventario
peter jackson
Spain
inventory balances
Explanation:
http://www.infomine.com/Dictionary/hardrockminers/english/
balance (fisc), saldo, alcance

http://www.c21accounting.com/student/red/glossaries/spanish_...

Book inventory Libro de inventario. Un inventario de mercancía determinado por el continuo mantenimiento de registros de altas, bajas y saldo a la mano. [Véase perpetual inventory].

Perpetual inventory Inventario perpetuo. Un inventario de mercancía determinado mediante el constante registro de aumentos, disminuciones y saldos a la mano.

An option:

Debido a las posibles diferencias en los saldos de inventario del LSP (logistics service provider) ..........

Due to possible differences in inventory balances of the LSP (Logistics Service Provider) ……………………


HTH! Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-09-05 12:08:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you too, Peter.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks, Taña.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4inventory balances
Taña Dalglish
4 +3balance
Marisa Cerrutti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balance


Explanation:
In my opinion, the sentence could begin as follows: "Due to the LSP inventory balance differences...

Marisa Cerrutti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, or 'discrepancies'.
37 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs

agree  Mario Ramirez
23 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inventory balances


Explanation:
http://www.infomine.com/Dictionary/hardrockminers/english/
balance (fisc), saldo, alcance

http://www.c21accounting.com/student/red/glossaries/spanish_...

Book inventory Libro de inventario. Un inventario de mercancía determinado por el continuo mantenimiento de registros de altas, bajas y saldo a la mano. [Véase perpetual inventory].

Perpetual inventory Inventario perpetuo. Un inventario de mercancía determinado mediante el constante registro de aumentos, disminuciones y saldos a la mano.

An option:

Debido a las posibles diferencias en los saldos de inventario del LSP (logistics service provider) ..........

Due to possible differences in inventory balances of the LSP (Logistics Service Provider) ……………………


HTH! Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-09-05 12:08:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you too, Peter.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks, Taña.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: LSP IVs :-)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Neil for your continued support. Hugs!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Thanks Monica. Appreciate your support. Un abrazo.

agree  Maru Villanueva: También
4 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Maru. Saludos.

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alfredo. Muy amable como siempre. Un abrazo.