KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tasa Gestión Pilas

English translation: Ecotax on batteries


15:12 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Taxation - Invoicing
Spanish term or phrase: Tasa Gestión Pilas
SPAIN: A "green" tax on used batteries. Does this exist in UK and if so, what is its offical designation?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:Ecotax on batteries
Explanation:
There seems to be lots of discussion about this, and in Europe, this whole group of taxes is called ecotax. From what I've read, it doesn't exist in the UK...

Before this was implemented, a voluntary agreement with industry resulted in the ecotax law for batteries being changed on March 7, 1996

This volume contains ecotax proposals for coal, automobiles, detergents, paper and pulp, pesticides, fertilisers, lead acid batteries and plastics

introduced to collect used dry batteries for subsequent recycling. The batteries are. exempt from ecotax if the manufacturers agree to set up a recycling ...
Selected response from:

Lisa Mann
Grading comment
This'll do. Strange that it isn't in place yet in UK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ecotax on batteriesLisa Mann
4Battery Management Fees
Cesar Serrano
2Landfill Tax
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Landfill Tax


Explanation:
If it is referring to the recycling of waste (in this case, batteries) then Landfill Tax could be a possible contender.

Couple of useful links below...

Best of luck,

http://www.defra.gov.uk/ENVIRONMENT/waste/topics/index.htm

http://www.lga.gov.uk/lga/core/page.do?pageId=351340

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-04 15:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, Battery Tax has plenty of google hits on UK web pages.

Lisa Roberts
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Battery Management Fees


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=502972
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ecotax on batteries


Explanation:
There seems to be lots of discussion about this, and in Europe, this whole group of taxes is called ecotax. From what I've read, it doesn't exist in the UK...

Before this was implemented, a voluntary agreement with industry resulted in the ecotax law for batteries being changed on March 7, 1996

This volume contains ecotax proposals for coal, automobiles, detergents, paper and pulp, pesticides, fertilisers, lead acid batteries and plastics

introduced to collect used dry batteries for subsequent recycling. The batteries are. exempt from ecotax if the manufacturers agree to set up a recycling ...


Lisa Mann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This'll do. Strange that it isn't in place yet in UK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Roberts: Ecotax is good :)
41 mins
  -> Thanks Lisa!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you!