KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

realizar

English translation: prepare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizar
English translation:prepare
Entered by: Edward Tully

11:45 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: realizar
While we're on reports. I know this is a silly question but I cannot settle on the best word for "realizar un informe" generate, raise, make, ........Any suggestions?
peter jackson
Spain
prepare
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prepare
Edward Tully
4draft (a report)
Elizabeth Medina
4write out a report
Cecilia Paris
4draw upLuciana Alves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw up


Explanation:
My suggestion

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write out a report


Explanation:
one option

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prepare


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: My personal preference
5 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Carolina Ruiz
6 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft (a report)


Explanation:
another option

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4