KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

plancha

English translation: flatbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plancha
English translation:flatbed
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:31 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: plancha
No context really, I'm afraid:
La carga para los almacenes Canarios se podrá hacer en:
• Contenedores de 40” o 20”.VER CONTAINERS DOBLE PISO.
• Camiones o planchas.
peter jackson
Spain
flatbed
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-06 16:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?q=flatbed trailers&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2008-09-10 01:17:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8flatbed
Lydia De Jorge
4paletes
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paletes


Explanation:
eso creo vamos...

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
flatbed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-06 16:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?q=flatbed trailers&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2008-09-10 01:17:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
5 mins
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Ronnie McKee: yes, I'm removing my answer http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rechtien.c...
6 mins
  -> Sweet of you!

agree  Rachel Fell: flatbed trucks (or lorries - UK) http://cityofirving.org/code-enforcement/OCP/commercial-vehi...
9 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Edward Tully
26 mins
  -> Cheers Edward!

agree  JaneTranslates
45 mins
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  Nitza Ramos
51 mins
  -> Thanks Nitza!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Than you Avrvm!

agree  Maru Villanueva
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Maru!