KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

portapalets

English translation: forklift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portapalets
English translation:forklift
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

14:19 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
Spanish term or phrase: portapalets
Se trata de la pieza de un camión.
Antonio
forklift
Explanation:
as in forklift truck - mechanical device for lifting heavy loads
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Sorry for my delay in giving you an answers. Thanks a million.
Antonio David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pallet fork
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1forklift
Fiona N�voa
5load bedxxxcpbrooks


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forklift


Explanation:
as in forklift truck - mechanical device for lifting heavy loads

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Sorry for my delay in giving you an answers. Thanks a million.
Antonio David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pallet fork


Explanation:
See below for a site with the term in both languages. Nice little site. Even has a picture.

The second reference simply shows the google hits.


    Reference: http://www.idrobenne.com/pptp.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keila
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
load bed


Explanation:
I used to sell these!!!!!

If it is part of a lorry, then "load bed".

A "portapallets" is also a specific class of equipment known as a "baggage loader"; they are used at airports for loading baggage containers.

Chris

xxxcpbrooks