KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

containerizada

English translation: containerized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:containerizada
English translation:containerized

03:50 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
Spanish term or phrase: containerizada
la amplia capacidad de stacking de contenedores permite almacenar carga containerizada para evitar remanejos.
Gabriela
containerized
Explanation:
Looks like that was the original word in English. It refers to the capacity for vertical storage stacking of cargo packed in standard-sized shipping containers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 04:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Container: A large box made of steel, aluminum or fiberglass-reinforced plywood in which merchandise is shipped. Containers are made in standard lengths of 8, 20, 25, 35, 40, and 45 feet; each has an identification number assigned to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 04:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Containerized cargo: Cargo shipped in large containers (up to 45 feet long) that can be lifted by crane onto and off trucks, trains and ships.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4containerizedRowan Morrell
5containerizedRefugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
containerized


Explanation:
This is just a Spanish version of the English word "containerized", which gets over 37,000 Yahoo hits, so proof that it is a very common word. HTH.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: o.k.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Monty.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria.

agree  LoreAC
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks LoreAC.

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland: exactamente.
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks Georgetina. However, I guess Refugio gave a more detailed answer, so that's why he won even though it's normally the fastest answer that should win in cases like this.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
containerized


Explanation:
Looks like that was the original word in English. It refers to the capacity for vertical storage stacking of cargo packed in standard-sized shipping containers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 04:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Container: A large box made of steel, aluminum or fiberglass-reinforced plywood in which merchandise is shipped. Containers are made in standard lengths of 8, 20, 25, 35, 40, and 45 feet; each has an identification number assigned to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 04:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Containerized cargo: Cargo shipped in large containers (up to 45 feet long) that can be lifted by crane onto and off trucks, trains and ships.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16