KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

maximización de las capacidad

English translation: fully exploit the capacity of the vehicles assigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maximización de las capacidad
English translation:fully exploit the capacity of the vehicles assigned
Entered by: Gabriela González

10:52 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
Spanish term or phrase: maximización de las capacidad
la maximización de las capacidad de los vehiculos asignados
An
fully exploit the capacity of the vehicles assigned
Explanation:
"maximization" is often used but is a dreadful word. It is one of those words that has been overused as a "buzz word". Pkease be careful to nt fall into the "jargonese" trap.

Selected response from:

xxxcpbrooks
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fully exploit the capacity of the vehicles assignedxxxcpbrooks
5 +1Maximizing the capacity(ies)Maria Riegger
5(loading) capacity optimization
Monica Colangelo
5maximizing vehicle capacity
Maria Luisa Duarte
3Utter enhancement of the capacity of the assigned vehicles
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maximizing the capacity(ies)


Explanation:
of assigned vehicles, OR of the vehicles assigned.

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMonika Ellis
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maximizing vehicle capacity


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 11:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casey said the district can save nearly $30,000 over three years by analyzing bus routes and then implementing a more efficient transportation system. The potential for cost-savings exists by consolidating public and nonpublic routes, reducing total route mileage and better maximizing vehicle capacity.

After discussions with Casey\'s reviewers, district officials said they met with the transportation contractor at the beginning of the 2000-01 school year in an attempt to consolidate runs as much as possible. \"It is the opinion of the district that the daily rate charged in the contract will over the next 5 years reflect a saving similar to the fiscal impact reported in this report,\" officials wrote in response to the review.

http://www.auditorgen.state.pa.us/Department/Press/cornell.h...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(loading) capacity optimization


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully exploit the capacity of the vehicles assigned


Explanation:
"maximization" is often used but is a dreadful word. It is one of those words that has been overused as a "buzz word". Pkease be careful to nt fall into the "jargonese" trap.



xxxcpbrooks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day16 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Utter enhancement of the capacity of the assigned vehicles


Explanation:
A different way of phrasing 'maximization'


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/42193
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch