KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Zona Franca La Plata

English translation: La Plata Free Trade Zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Zona Franca La Plata
English translation:La Plata Free Trade Zone
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

12:04 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Zona Franca La Plata
I'm doing a website of an import/export company located in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

I see a lot of options in proz.com, but I'm looking for the most commonly used term for this specific case.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
La Plata Free Trade Zone
Explanation:
Zona Franca is usually what you call a free trade area.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8La Plata duty-free zoneLaura S. Telles
4 +3La Plata Free Trade Zone
Parrot
4La Plata Industrial Zone
Tom2004
4Zona Franca La Plata (S.A.)
Christine Walsh
4the Duty-Free zone of La Plata
Peter van der Hoek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La Plata Free Trade Zone


Explanation:
Zona Franca is usually what you call a free trade area.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Bordabehere
19 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  Alex Lago: usually you have duty free shops and free trade zones
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
La Plata duty-free zone


Explanation:

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-31 12:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another option: La Plata free trade zone

Laura S. Telles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  margaret caulfield
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Free trade zone (http://www.bazflp.com.ar/english/home.html (companies are operating with us, in more than 130 built warehouses in the La Plata Free Trade Zone (LPFTZ) embracing a total area of 142.324m²) .. Saludos Laura.
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Taña!

agree  RichardDeegan
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phil Bird
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Laureana Pavon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Empirical
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zona Franca La Plata (S.A.)


Explanation:
If it refers to the company operating in this area, and not to the zone itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-31 12:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bazflp.com.ar/home.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-31 12:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mp.gba.gov.ar/zonafranca/index.php

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Duty-Free zone of La Plata


Explanation:
This seems the most logical way for a website. I imagine they want there customers to know they can get the products cheaper and therefore sell them cheaper.

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Plata Industrial Zone


Explanation:
my experience has been that "zona franca" refers to an industrial zone!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laureana Pavon: "Zona franca" refers to an area were a special tax system applies. Many companies located in "zonas francas" aren't industries but importers / exporters as well as logistic service prividers
1 hr