KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

freno de urgencia vs. freno de emergencia

English translation: urgency brake vs. emergency brake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:freno de urgencia vs. freno de emergencia
English translation:urgency brake vs. emergency brake
Entered by: Cristina intern

16:56 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Spanish streetcar specs
Spanish term or phrase: freno de urgencia vs. freno de emergencia
These terms are listed one right next to each other. Aren't they both emergency brakes? If there is a difference, what is it? TIA
Reed James
Chile
urgency brake vs. emergency brake
Explanation:
auge Change EMU T Train rain Outline -
**Urgency brake**. magnet valve. Electro pneumatic. control valve. Relay. valve. Booster cylinder. Wheel disk brake. Automatic load. compensation valve ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.JSTAGE/rtriqr/44.103?from=Google

[PDF] SERIE 4300
Electrical service brake: regenerative. Pneumatic ***urgency brake***. Electromagnetic brake. Two auxiliary converters. Air conditioning in cabins and passengers ...
www.vossloh-espana.com/cms/media/downloads/pdfs/flyer/Vossl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-02-02 17:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- urgency brake
- urgent brake

XCMG LW168G Wheel Loader -
Pneumatic valve makes combination of car-stopping brake with ***urgent brake***, which makes the machine and the brake safe and reliable. ...
www.cmec-hb.com/product/XCMG-LW168G-Wheel-Loader.html
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Not that this is the only answer, but it is what I used to play it safe. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4AFU: assistance of emergency braking / emergency brake or hand brake
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4urgency brake vs. emergency brake
Cristina intern
1 +1quick-response brakes v. emergency brake
Tom2004
1Guess, see below
Michael Kincaid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Guess, see below


Explanation:
Perhaps one is controlled by the conductor, the other by passengers (like the little red knobs in the cars on the NYC subway)? But I'm just guessing

Michael Kincaid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick-response brakes v. emergency brake


Explanation:
another guess! More context might help!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: The two terms you've suggested could conceivably be used to refer to the same thing, as well. It could just be a careful writer making sure everyone's favorite word is used (a la "sala de urgencias/emergencias). :-)
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
AFU: assistance of emergency braking / emergency brake or hand brake


Explanation:
Podría ser:


Synonyms for emergency-brake
Noun
1. hand brake, emergency, emergency brake, parking brake, brake
usage: a brake operated by hand; usually operates by mechanical linkage


ASISTENCIA AL FRENADO DE URGENCIA
Se trata de un sistema que aprovecha al máximo la capacidad de frenada del vehículo con independencia de la pericia del conductor. El sistema se basa en la presencia de unos captadores que registran la velocidad de hundimiento del pedal de freno. Al detectarse una situación de emergencia, un amplificador específico genera una sobre presión en el circuito de frenado que permite aprovechar mucho más rápidamente la potencia de frenos y llegar más rápido a la regulación del ABS. La Asistencia al Frenado de Urgencia (AFU), exclusiva de Renault, reduce hasta en un 20% la distancia de frenado a una velocidad de 90 km/h.


ABS
Sistema que impide el bloqueo de las ruedas al frenar (Anti-Lock Brake System). En un vehículo equipado con ABS, las ruedas llevan sensores de velocidad, los cuales detectan si alguna se bloquea al frenar (situación muy habitual sobre firmes poco adherentes), enviando una señal a una unidad de control electrohidráulica que regula la presión del freno. En el momento de detectarse el bloqueo de una rueda, el sistema lo elimina reduciendo automáticamente la presión de frenado sobre dicha rueda. En situaciones extremas, el ABS reduce la posibilidad de pérdida del control sobre la dirección, pues permite conservar siempre la direccionalidad del vehículo en frenadas de emergencia. Aunque suele alargar algo la frenada, sobre todo sobre firmes deslizantes, el ABS es uno de los mejores sistemas de seguridad activa.



Corría el año 1996 cuando Mercedes-Benz introdujo en sus modelos de gama alta, la Clase S, el sistema “Brake Assist” o BAS. Los ingenieros descubrieron que la mayoría de los conductores no eran capaces de hacer una frenada de emergencia de forma adecuada, se dieron cuenta de que no hacían suficiente presión sobre el pedal del freno y crearon una ayuda electrónica.


El BAS se conoce con otras denominaciones, dependiendo del fabricante:

AFU, Ayuda a la Frenada de Urgencia
BA, Brake Assist
EBA, Electronic Brake Assist
HBA, Hydraulic Brake Assistance
MBA, Mechanical Brake Assist
SAFE, Sistema de Ayuda a la Frenada de Emergencia


si nos vamos de las siglas, la cosa se vuelve muy variopinta:

Asistencia a la frenada
Asistencia al frenado de urgencia
Asistencia de frenada de emergencia
Asistencia en frenadas de emergencia
Asistente a la frenada
Asistente de frenado
Asistente de frenado de emergencia
Brake Assistant
Servofreno de emergencia
Sistema de asistente a la frenada
Seguramente hay algún otro más, pero el concepto creo que ha quedado suficientemente claro. Normalmente un coche nuevo trae este sistema, pero es interesante saberlo si tenemos un modelo más antiguo (puede no tenerlo) o si estamos valorando la compra de un seminuevo.


AFU: Regulating ABS emits a vibration in the brake pedal. The driver then tend to relax when the system needs maximum pressure. The assistance of emergency braking, integrated systems ABS, then the...




FRENO DE URGENCIA
• Seta en cabina accionable por conductor y pasajeros y seta en plataforma.
• Válvula de emergencia en cada puesto de conducción.


CONDICIONES DE SEGURIDAD EN EL FRENADO
• El freno de emergencia se produce a falta de corriente eléctrica.
• El frenado de emergencia se produce por falta de presión.




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
32 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Enrique Huber: OLE! cuanta información.....
39 mins
  -> Gracias Enrique

agree  Suzanne Couture
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Suzanne

agree  Refugio
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urgency brake vs. emergency brake


Explanation:
auge Change EMU T Train rain Outline -
**Urgency brake**. magnet valve. Electro pneumatic. control valve. Relay. valve. Booster cylinder. Wheel disk brake. Automatic load. compensation valve ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.JSTAGE/rtriqr/44.103?from=Google

[PDF] SERIE 4300
Electrical service brake: regenerative. Pneumatic ***urgency brake***. Electromagnetic brake. Two auxiliary converters. Air conditioning in cabins and passengers ...
www.vossloh-espana.com/cms/media/downloads/pdfs/flyer/Vossl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-02-02 17:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- urgency brake
- urgent brake

XCMG LW168G Wheel Loader -
Pneumatic valve makes combination of car-stopping brake with ***urgent brake***, which makes the machine and the brake safe and reliable. ...
www.cmec-hb.com/product/XCMG-LW168G-Wheel-Loader.html

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Not that this is the only answer, but it is what I used to play it safe. Thanks!