KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Captura

English translation: data entry


21:01 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Captura
Does anyone understand what this paragraph means or how to say it in English?

El propósito de la interfaz es la de eliminar la captura de boletas de tiempo de los servicios realizados por los tripulantes para su pago oportuno.

Than you all!
:)
Soledad Liquori
English translation:data entry
Explanation:
Something like this. I'm not sure if time cards is quite right for the particular case:
The purpose of the interface is to eliminate the data entry of time cards for the work done by the crews, for their timely payment.
Selected response from:

Wes Freeman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your interesting insights and helpful answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retrieving
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Capture
Roxana V. Lamas
3 +1collectionES > EN (US)
3data entry
Wes Freeman
Summary of reference entries provided
captura de boletas
Marjory Hord
wrong use of either "captura" or "boletas"
psicutrinius

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
captura
retrieving


Explanation:
retrieving

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Problem in original is, in CORRECT Spanish they would have written "la recogida" instead of "captura". They don't put a pistol to the crewmember's head, do they?. And the tickets don't take off sprinting full tilt, do they?
17 mins
  -> Pretty funny! Thanks!

agree  Carmen Valentín: Yep, I agree with Lydia.
19 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captura
collection


Explanation:
another option

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical: This is the option that occurs to me
48 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capture


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de un concepto de informatica...si es asi, Microsoft utiliza "capture"


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/language/es/es/search.mspx?sString=...
Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord
33 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data entry


Explanation:
Something like this. I'm not sure if time cards is quite right for the particular case:
The purpose of the interface is to eliminate the data entry of time cards for the work done by the crews, for their timely payment.

Wes Freeman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your interesting insights and helpful answers!




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: captura de boletas

Reference information:
Exa Escolar le ayuda a mantener en orden su colegio.

Yes, I'd say it has to do with programs that facilitate this work:
Con sus características avanzadas y su facilidad de uso, adiós a las horas de captura de boletas, listas y todo el control y estadísticas requeridas para tener su colegio tal y como debe ser: ¡Bajo su control total!
http://www.ttpfr.com/web/Exa_Escolar_[fr-esco]_0.html

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs
Reference: wrong use of either "captura" or "boletas"

Reference information:
Or perhaps wrong construction. Of course, in computing jargon, "capture" (and in Spanish, "captura") applies, but the phrase as it has been written refers quite unequivocally to PAPER tickets. If they mean (a) to improve on the "captura" of data using an improved, electronically based method, "ticket" does not belong here (card, or dongle, for instance, would apply). And, in Spanish at least, as far as I know, you don't capture papers, except when these are evidence captured by the police.

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20