KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Colectivo urbano

English translation: urban public transportation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Colectivo urbano
English translation:urban public transportation
Entered by: Remy Arce

18:50 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: Colectivo urbano
A continuación se presenta un detalle de los productos que tuvieron las variaciones más importantes de
precios en el mes. También se detallan algunos de los artículos cuyos precios permanecieron estables.

Principales aumentos /Variación%
Tomate redondo 23,9
Acelga 10,6

Principales bajas /Variación%
Zapallo -3,9
Naranja -4,7

Estables /Variación%
Colectivo urbano 0,0
jmf
United States
urban public transportation
Explanation:
en algunos centros hay varios medios de transportación colectiva, bus, tren, etc.
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I will close early since I don't have the option of changing the field back to my original selection to fit my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3urban bus (fare)
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1urban public transportation
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urban bus (fare)


Explanation:
Al menos en mi país "el colectivo" es el bus grande, no el micro bus....

Aquí encontré una foto de Argentina
www.auto-historia.com.ar

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: For the sake of the glossary, I'll leave my "agree" right here. The best option is probably something that refers specifically to these buses. If it were "public transportation" (in general), they probably would have said "transporte público/colectivo."
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marcelo

agree  Andres Pacheco: It is from Argentina, and we refer here to "colectivos" as "buses" exclusively.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andres

agree  jtruzzi
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban public transportation


Explanation:
en algunos centros hay varios medios de transportación colectiva, bus, tren, etc.

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I will close early since I don't have the option of changing the field back to my original selection to fit my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Grau: agree as far as there tend to be various types of public transportation (bus, metro, etc.). We tend to say simply "public transportation", but adding "urban" makes it more in line with the source text.
55 mins
  -> Thanks Almudena!, appreciate your comment

neutral  Andres Pacheco: "Colectivo" is "bus" in Argentina...
2 hrs
  -> muy correcto en Argentina, al menos no es conocido así en el área del Caribe y la Florida hispana. Gracias por tu comentario, esto es muestra de la diversidad existente entre nuestros países hermanos.

neutral  jtruzzi: La palabra colectivo se origina en la Argentina, empezo como un taxi sin reloj que hacia recorridos fijos y se fue transformando en lo que todos conocen como Bus hoy en dia. Pero aunque "Bus" y "Colectivo" sean sinonimos no comparten el mismo origen! :)
19 hrs