KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

trans-oceánico

English translation: overseas / transoceanic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trans-oceánico
English translation:overseas / transoceanic
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:56 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: trans-oceánico
Debido a problemas logísticos (plazo de un mes entre ferias, transporte trans-oceánico y tramites aduaneros) es imposible que dicho equipo se pueda exponer en ambas ferias.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
overseas (transoceanic)
Explanation:
Suerte

Overseas Transport - [ Traducir esta página ]Overseas Transport Customer Service | tel. 010643241 fax 0106458820| overseas@overseastransport.it | Privacy.
www.overseastransport.it/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
overseas shipping services, project transport and licensed freight ... - [ Traducir esta página ]overseas shipping, project transport & licensed freight forwarder. Overseas shipping and over dimensional project transport from licensed freight forwarder, ...
www.transcontainer.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Anglo Overseas Transport Co. Datos de contacto y detalles de la ...Empresa Anglo Overseas Transport Co empresa agricola. Agriculture. Empresas del sector de la industria alimentaria.
www.infoagro.com/empresas/empresas.asp?ide=204 - 23k

Method for long range transcontinental and transoceanic transport ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A method for long range transcontinental or transoceanic transport of fresh chilled meat. The method concerns a transport of vacuum packaged chilled beef, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5269149.html - Páginas similares
de C Kilner - 1993 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
Continental sources, transoceanic transport, and interhemispheric ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Citation: Staudt, A. C., D. J. Jacob, J. A. Logan, D. Bachiochi, T. N. Krishnamurti, and G. W. Sachse (2001), Continental sources, transoceanic transport, ...
www.agu.org/pubs/crossref/2001/2001JD900078.shtml - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
de DJ Jacob - 2001 - Las 3 versiones
Trans Ocean Gas CNG Compressed Natural Gas Transportation by Ship - [ Traducir esta página ]Trans Ocean Gas Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) transportation by ship. CNG Transportation utilizing Fiber Reinforced
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4overseas (transoceanic)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +3transoceanicLindseyH
4Sea transport
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
3 +1intercontinental (shipping and customs formalities)xxxNKW
4ocean goingSgallomuniz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transoceanic


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/transoceanic
    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/transoceanic?view=uk
LindseyH
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kathryn davies: I don´t think transoceanic is the same as overseas, it involves a longer haul
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overseas (transoceanic)


Explanation:
Suerte

Overseas Transport - [ Traducir esta página ]Overseas Transport Customer Service | tel. 010643241 fax 0106458820| overseas@overseastransport.it | Privacy.
www.overseastransport.it/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
overseas shipping services, project transport and licensed freight ... - [ Traducir esta página ]overseas shipping, project transport & licensed freight forwarder. Overseas shipping and over dimensional project transport from licensed freight forwarder, ...
www.transcontainer.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Anglo Overseas Transport Co. Datos de contacto y detalles de la ...Empresa Anglo Overseas Transport Co empresa agricola. Agriculture. Empresas del sector de la industria alimentaria.
www.infoagro.com/empresas/empresas.asp?ide=204 - 23k

Method for long range transcontinental and transoceanic transport ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A method for long range transcontinental or transoceanic transport of fresh chilled meat. The method concerns a transport of vacuum packaged chilled beef, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5269149.html - Páginas similares
de C Kilner - 1993 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
Continental sources, transoceanic transport, and interhemispheric ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Citation: Staudt, A. C., D. J. Jacob, J. A. Logan, D. Bachiochi, T. N. Krishnamurti, and G. W. Sachse (2001), Continental sources, transoceanic transport, ...
www.agu.org/pubs/crossref/2001/2001JD900078.shtml - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
de DJ Jacob - 2001 - Las 3 versiones
Trans Ocean Gas CNG Compressed Natural Gas Transportation by Ship - [ Traducir esta página ]Trans Ocean Gas Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) transportation by ship. CNG Transportation utilizing Fiber Reinforced

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
3 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen

agree  Peter van der Hoek: Nice and simple, therefore beautiful!
9 mins
  -> Many thanks Peter! Muy amable...

agree  cteranl: That's it!
1 hr
  -> Gracias cteranl

disagree  Alex Lago: not all overseas transport is transoceanic
1 hr
  -> Sí... puede que tengas razón. Gracias por el comentario Alex.

agree  Almudena Grau
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Almudena

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Marzia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercontinental (shipping and customs formalities)


Explanation:
Just one possible alternative

xxxNKW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: I suspect this would be most likely - never seen transoceanic in years of transport
35 mins
  -> Thanks, polyglot. This is the term that I have seen used most commonly in the context of marine and air traffic.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocean going


Explanation:
Según Glosario de Transporte Marítimo de Naciones Unidas-Servicio de Idiomas-Sección de Terminología y Documentación Técnica:
transoceánico=ocean-going
Espero te sirva. Saludos, Silvia :o))

Sgallomuniz
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxNKW: I think that 'ocean-going' is used to define vessel capabilities rather than a type of traffic.
33 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sea transport


Explanation:
Another possibility

Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?