KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ESP

English translation: External Service Providor


20:52 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: ESP
¨nuestro operador logístico responsable de la gestión del almacén (en adelante ESP)¨
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:External Service Providor
Explanation:
I agree with neilmac that it doesn't need to be translated (English acronym used in Spanish - usual in logistics) , but if it helps, I think it refers to External Service Providor, commonly used when refering to outsourced logistics solutions, used both in Spanish and English.

All the best
Selected response from:

Derrio
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ESP
neilmac
3 +1External Service ProvidorDerrio


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
External Service Providor


Explanation:
I agree with neilmac that it doesn't need to be translated (English acronym used in Spanish - usual in logistics) , but if it helps, I think it refers to External Service Providor, commonly used when refering to outsourced logistics solutions, used both in Spanish and English.

All the best


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/bp_autov1600/Auto_JP/html/A58_EN_JP.htm
Derrio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Likely correct, but it should be"Provider" with an "e".
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ESP


Explanation:
It's an acronym. No translation required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-21 09:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Proveedor de Servicios Externos" according to Derrio. However, it's not indispensable to know what it stands for, since the client didn't see fit to define it. It's not really the translator's job. I get this constantly and often the clients themselves don 't know what their acronyms stand for...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Just what I thought too.
4 mins
  -> On a strictly need to know basis, if the client can't be bothered to define it, why should we?