ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Ministerio del poder popular para la Infraestructura

English translation: Ministry of Infrastructure

02:11 Apr 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Drivers license
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio del poder popular para la Infraestructura
This is a term used in a driving permit from Venezuela
Margarita Kinstler
English translation:Ministry of Infrastructure
Explanation:
pure and simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-04-16 03:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why go any further ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-04-16 03:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Ministry of Infrastructure (Minfra) granted 767homes in the states of Carabobo ...
www.voltairenet.org/article121941.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ministry of (the Popular Power for) Infrastructure
Taña Dalglish
4Ministry of Infrastructure
David Hollywood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministry of (the Popular Power for) Infrastructure


Explanation:
One idea:

Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Infraestructura (Venezuela ...
Noticias en múltiples idiomas: Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Infraestructura (Venezuela), Ministerios de Venezuela.
www.newstin.es/es/ministerio-del-poder-popular-para-la-infr... - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

Minfra, Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Infraestructura ...
El ministerio de infraestructura de Venezuela es responsable de la formulación, adopción, ... Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Infraestructura ...
www.bnamericas.com/company-profile/es/Ministerio_del_Poder_... - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
INFORMATIVO Nº 236 Durante el mes de febrero del año 2.007
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
MINISTERIO DEL PODER POPULAR PARA LA. INFRAESTRUCTURA. INAC. Providencia por la cual se dicta la ... MINISTRY OF THE POPULAR POWER FOR THE. INFRASTRUCTURE ...
www.mantelliniyasociados.com/pdfs/en/Inf-236.pdf - Páginas similares

MINISTERIER OG OFICIELLE LINKS - Danmarks Generalkonsulat i Caracas
People Power Ministry for the Infrastructure Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Infraestructura http://www.infraestructura.gov.ve ...
www.gkcaracas.um.dk/da/menu/InfoOmVenezuela/LinksTilVenezue... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-04-16 02:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


IMO: Ministry of Infrastructure should be sufficient.

Agencia Bolivariana de Noticias - [ Traducir esta página ]The ceremony was held on the Ministry of Infrastructure (Minfra) and was attended by Minister of Infrastructure, Ramón Carrizales Rengifo; vice Minister of ...
www.abn.info.ve/go_news5.php?articulo=61064 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: absolutely Taña ... just Ministry of Infrastructure
47 mins
  -> Thanks David. I think it says it all! Un abrazo.

agree  xxxNKW: Definitely.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you so much NickKW. Un abrazo.

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia ;o))
1 day14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sil. Un abrazo.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Infrastructure


Explanation:
pure and simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-04-16 03:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why go any further ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-04-16 03:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Ministry of Infrastructure (Minfra) granted 767homes in the states of Carabobo ...
www.voltairenet.org/article121941.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.