KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bus-VAO (question for madrileños)

English translation: HOV (High Occupancy Vehicle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VAO (vehículo con alta ocupación)
English translation:HOV (High Occupancy Vehicle)
Entered by: Parrot

18:37 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: bus-VAO (question for madrileños)
I have this in a text about transport, and have to deal witn it in some way.

Could someone exoplain exactly what it is and HOW IT DIFFERS from a regular bus in the service it provides, what it costs, the rationale behind it etc?

Or is it simply a name given by a private bus company?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
bus/HOV lane
Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

The previous answer is right in that it refers to a lane of traffic, not the bus itself (as far as I know, anyway).

Here are some refs.

Ampliación y mejoras del carril Bus-Vao de la nacional VI, tramo Moncloa/Las
Rozas- (MADRID), El Sistema de Control y Explotación ...
217.130.28.17/sice/projects/projects_traf_int.asp

ORDEN MINISTERIAL de 10/5/1995 POR LA QUE SE DEFINEN LOS CONCEPTOS DE «VEHICULO CON ALTA OCUPACION (VAO)» y «CARRIL RESERVADO PARA LA CIRCULACION DE VEHICULOS CON ALTA OCUPACION» Y SE DETERMINAN LAS CONDICIONES DE UTILIZACION DE ESTE ULTIMO. (BOE: 19/5/1995)
http://www.carreteros.org/circulacion/otros/otros.htm

High Occupancy Vehicle (HOV) lanes were introduced to metro Atlanta on December 14, 1994, along an 18-mile section of I-20, east of I-75/85. An additional 60 lane miles opened on 75/85 inside I-285 in 1996.
http://www.dot.state.ga.us/specialsubjects/hov/index.shtml

What are Bus/HOV lanes?

The temporary Bus/High Occupancy Vehicle (Bus/HOV) lanes on I-25 are offered exclusively to buses and motorists who participate in carpooling efforts by traveling with two or more persons in a vehicle and operate during peak drive times.
http://www.ridearrangers.org/newhov.html

You'll find lots of others.

Hope it helps. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all teh info, clarified all. Namely, that the HOV is a class of vehicles that includes buses, coaches, etc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bus-HOV Laneoutlier
5 +1bus/HOV lanexxxtazdog
5Bus-VAO lanexxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bus-VAO lane


Explanation:
lane for buses or vehicles with more than three people (vehículos de lata ocupación)

xxxEDLING

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bus-HOV Lane


Explanation:
Where HOV stands for Highly Occupied Vehicles (it will need a translator's note). In Madrid, it's called Carril Bus-VAO and it's supposed to be a fast way to reach the city from the north (as an alternative to the lanes of the A-6, the Madrid-La Coruña highway) if you travel by bus or in a vehicle with three or more people.


    Reference: http://www.rivm.nl/bibliotheek/rapporten/461502025.pdf
outlier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: HOV lane (includes buses)
8 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Rick Henry: in the US it's "carpool lane"
50 mins
  -> Hope it works better than our Bus-VAO...

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bus/HOV lane


Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

The previous answer is right in that it refers to a lane of traffic, not the bus itself (as far as I know, anyway).

Here are some refs.

Ampliación y mejoras del carril Bus-Vao de la nacional VI, tramo Moncloa/Las
Rozas- (MADRID), El Sistema de Control y Explotación ...
217.130.28.17/sice/projects/projects_traf_int.asp

ORDEN MINISTERIAL de 10/5/1995 POR LA QUE SE DEFINEN LOS CONCEPTOS DE «VEHICULO CON ALTA OCUPACION (VAO)» y «CARRIL RESERVADO PARA LA CIRCULACION DE VEHICULOS CON ALTA OCUPACION» Y SE DETERMINAN LAS CONDICIONES DE UTILIZACION DE ESTE ULTIMO. (BOE: 19/5/1995)
http://www.carreteros.org/circulacion/otros/otros.htm

High Occupancy Vehicle (HOV) lanes were introduced to metro Atlanta on December 14, 1994, along an 18-mile section of I-20, east of I-75/85. An additional 60 lane miles opened on 75/85 inside I-285 in 1996.
http://www.dot.state.ga.us/specialsubjects/hov/index.shtml

What are Bus/HOV lanes?

The temporary Bus/High Occupancy Vehicle (Bus/HOV) lanes on I-25 are offered exclusively to buses and motorists who participate in carpooling efforts by traveling with two or more persons in a vehicle and operate during peak drive times.
http://www.ridearrangers.org/newhov.html

You'll find lots of others.

Hope it helps. :-)



    Reference: http://www.carreteros.org/circulacion/otros/otros.htm
    Reference: http://www.ridearrangers.org/newhov.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks for all teh info, clarified all. Namely, that the HOV is a class of vehicles that includes buses, coaches, etc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I remember those lanes!!
1 hr