KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

coche cama

English translation: sleeper car


23:34 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
Spanish term or phrase: coche cama
Viaje a San Luis en coche cama por enpresa de omnibus Chevallier
gaby
English translation:sleeper car
Explanation:
VIA Rail Canada / Sleeper class
... Looking for hotel-style comfort for your overnight train trip? ... By night, you'll sleep
well in a comfortable bed, gently rocked by the movement of the train. ...
www.viarail.ca/classes/en_serv_clas_voit.html - 84k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

VIA Rail Canada / Renaissance Sleeping Cars
... Renaissance sleeping cars. The new Renaissance sleeping cars let you travel hundreds
of kilometres by train in the privacy and comfort of your own bedroom. ...
www.viarail.ca/classes/en_serv_visi_renai_voit.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.viarail.ca ]

Picture: Inside a hard sleeper car train.
Home / North Asia / China/ Misc locations / chin4947, Map previous image next
image. Inside a hard sleeper car train. Photo ID# chin4947. Misc locations. ...
www.terragalleria.com/asia/china/ misc-china/picture.chin4947.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Picture: Inside a hard sleeper car train.
Home / North Asia / China/ Misc locations / chin4945, Map previous image next
image. Inside a hard sleeper car train. Photo ID# chin4945. Misc locations. ...
www.terragalleria.com/asia/china/ misc-china/picture.chin4945.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.terragalleria.com ]

CRpuzzles Logic Problem Solution - The Great Train Robbery
... clue 2, Wyatt Hickock didn't lose the most, so Butch robbed him in the sleeper car. ... In
sum, Butch Moondance robbed the four passengers on the train as follows: ...
crpuzzles.com/logic/logic0142s.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Sleeping Beauty Sleeper Car, Unique Home Stays self-catering ...
Sleeping Beauty Sleeper Car Okehampton, Devon United Kingdom Tel: +44 (0)1637 881942 ... Unique
Features: The only vintage sleeper train currently touring the UK's ...
sleepercar.uniquehomestays.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

What you write when you're in a sleeper car
... What you write when you're in a sleeper car. Around 11 PM, Thursday,
November 25, 1999. ... I'm on the 6:15 overnight train to Ahmedabad. ...
primco.org/writing/its_just_like_not_being_there/ what_you_write_when_youre_on_a_sleeper_car.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Car/Train Descriptions
... EVERY DAY A TRAIN TO EAST ISTANBUL - KARS - ISTANBUL with the DOGU EXPRESS TURKISH
STATE RAILWAYS. ... DUMLUPINAR MAVI ( BLUE )TRAIN. A new train to IZMIR. ...
www.tcdd.gov.tr/tcddwebenglish/Cartrain.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Western Colorado NRHS
... of E-9s. The train consisted of Power Car 207, Staff Car Cabarton,
Sleeper Car Little Rock, Business Car St. Louis, Business Car ...
www.mtnwestrail.com/wcnrhs/bod.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

US Train Travel
... -If you will be in need of a sleeper car, be sure to make your reservations WELL
in advance. ... -Don't leave luggage unguarded on the train or in the station. ...
webcenter.independenttraveler.aol.com/travel/resources/ article.cfm?AID=328&category=10 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sleeper car
Marian Greenfield
5 +3sleeper bus
Mijo Schyllert
5 +1travel to San Luis on a Chevalier Company Bus with overnite Sleeping Accomodations
vhernandez
4 +1sleeper coach
swisstell
4 +1sleepers
Parrot
4 +1sleeper
Rottie
4couchetteSheilann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sleeper car


Explanation:
VIA Rail Canada / Sleeper class
... Looking for hotel-style comfort for your overnight train trip? ... By night, you'll sleep
well in a comfortable bed, gently rocked by the movement of the train. ...
www.viarail.ca/classes/en_serv_clas_voit.html - 84k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

VIA Rail Canada / Renaissance Sleeping Cars
... Renaissance sleeping cars. The new Renaissance sleeping cars let you travel hundreds
of kilometres by train in the privacy and comfort of your own bedroom. ...
www.viarail.ca/classes/en_serv_visi_renai_voit.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.viarail.ca ]

Picture: Inside a hard sleeper car train.
Home / North Asia / China/ Misc locations / chin4947, Map previous image next
image. Inside a hard sleeper car train. Photo ID# chin4947. Misc locations. ...
www.terragalleria.com/asia/china/ misc-china/picture.chin4947.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Picture: Inside a hard sleeper car train.
Home / North Asia / China/ Misc locations / chin4945, Map previous image next
image. Inside a hard sleeper car train. Photo ID# chin4945. Misc locations. ...
www.terragalleria.com/asia/china/ misc-china/picture.chin4945.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.terragalleria.com ]

CRpuzzles Logic Problem Solution - The Great Train Robbery
... clue 2, Wyatt Hickock didn't lose the most, so Butch robbed him in the sleeper car. ... In
sum, Butch Moondance robbed the four passengers on the train as follows: ...
crpuzzles.com/logic/logic0142s.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Sleeping Beauty Sleeper Car, Unique Home Stays self-catering ...
Sleeping Beauty Sleeper Car Okehampton, Devon United Kingdom Tel: +44 (0)1637 881942 ... Unique
Features: The only vintage sleeper train currently touring the UK's ...
sleepercar.uniquehomestays.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

What you write when you're in a sleeper car
... What you write when you're in a sleeper car. Around 11 PM, Thursday,
November 25, 1999. ... I'm on the 6:15 overnight train to Ahmedabad. ...
primco.org/writing/its_just_like_not_being_there/ what_you_write_when_youre_on_a_sleeper_car.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Car/Train Descriptions
... EVERY DAY A TRAIN TO EAST ISTANBUL - KARS - ISTANBUL with the DOGU EXPRESS TURKISH
STATE RAILWAYS. ... DUMLUPINAR MAVI ( BLUE )TRAIN. A new train to IZMIR. ...
www.tcdd.gov.tr/tcddwebenglish/Cartrain.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Western Colorado NRHS
... of E-9s. The train consisted of Power Car 207, Staff Car Cabarton,
Sleeper Car Little Rock, Business Car St. Louis, Business Car ...
www.mtnwestrail.com/wcnrhs/bod.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

US Train Travel
... -If you will be in need of a sleeper car, be sure to make your reservations WELL
in advance. ... -Don't leave luggage unguarded on the train or in the station. ...
webcenter.independenttraveler.aol.com/travel/resources/ article.cfm?AID=328&category=10 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



    trips having slept on a train...
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 mins

agree  Rosanna Balistreri
16 mins

agree  Raquel Iglesias
41 mins

neutral  swisstell: sorry, but we're talking BUS here, not train
42 mins

disagree  xxxLia Fail: it's not a train
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel to San Luis on a Chevalier Company Bus with overnite Sleeping Accomodations


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, but "overnight"
2 mins
  -> sure Thanks Will, I know overnight is correct, it just seems that I keep on seeing this word everywhere in advertising

neutral  swisstell: if this, it is sleeping accommodations
42 mins
  -> true

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeper


Explanation:
creo que se utiliza la misma palabra que cuando se trata de vagones-cama en trenes, es decir "sleeper".

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also
3 mins
  -> gracias willmatter

neutral  swisstell: empresa de omnibus y no de tren !
43 mins
  -> me parece que he explicado esto en mi contetación, no??

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleepers


Explanation:
See example, transport page:


    Reference: http://www.amtrak.com/plan/accommodations-sleepindex.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: OK, but not common....
2 mins

neutral  swisstell: sorry also, this is not Amtrak but a bus
41 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeper coach


Explanation:
I understand that we are talking BUS here and not train. Therefore, this is the way to put it. See also Google under "sleeper coach".

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rottie: this is a bit ridiculous - a sleeper is a sleeper wagon when you talk trains and a coach when you talk buses/coaches. After all your protests I looked forward to learn a new and different expression, really.
32 mins
  -> can't help if you do not read the asker's details

agree  Sol: also Sleeper Bus, more used - Rottie, en EE.UU. y Canadá esos vagones se llaman "sleeper coach" o "sleeper car"
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Sol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sleeper bus


Explanation:
1,540 hits on Google, plus:

...a deluxe sleeper bus called a Coche Cama. The brochure pictured big reclining seats with food and drink and a couple of movies thrown in.
http://www.worldwander.com/argentina/default.htm

...The coche cama, or sleeper bus, F.U.L. had rented....
http://polaris.nova.edu/~brodman/dentry02.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 01:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or coach, like e-rich said above, bus and coach are interchangeable

Mijo Schyllert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: sleeper bus is more clear (and got many more hits in Google)
1 hr

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: bus vs coach...bus has double Google hits UK
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couchette


Explanation:
A body length reclining chair or seat. Used on trains and ferries. I think this is the idea you're after.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish