ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Seccionamiento

English translation: sectioning

09:22 Aug 18, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Seccionamiento
Las bobinas para cada seccionamiento se han pedido al suministrador con su metraje definitivo y con el numero de seccionamiento a que van destinadas.

From a railway catenary document.

I´ve seen it translated as load breaker and disconnector but I´d like the opinion of someone who is more educated in this subject!

Thanks
Tina Hart
English translation:sectioning
Explanation:
sectioning
the division of the contact line into electrical sections, each of which may be isolated from the adjacent sections e.g. by means of switches
es
seccionamiento

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

traction motor isolating switch
a switchgroup to isolate one or more traction motors while allowing the vehicle to operate in service in traction or braking with the other motors remaining in circuit

es
interruptor de aislamiento de motor de tracción

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sectioning
psicutrinius
4Section
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectioning


Explanation:
sectioning
the division of the contact line into electrical sections, each of which may be isolated from the adjacent sections e.g. by means of switches
es
seccionamiento

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

traction motor isolating switch
a switchgroup to isolate one or more traction motors while allowing the vehicle to operate in service in traction or braking with the other motors remaining in circuit

es
interruptor de aislamiento de motor de tracción

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that´s great help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Section


Explanation:
seccionamiento m
ELEC red de distribución sectionalization


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-08-18 09:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seccionador m
ELEC red de distribución sectionalizing switch, conmutador line breaker, interruptor de seccionamiento disconnecting switch
ING ELÉC isolating switch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-08-18 09:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context provided, for "numero de seccionamiento" I'd probably just use "section number" or "number of the section". (Some colleagues might disagree...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-08-18 09:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Line breaker/load breaker" (etc) are also correct in certain contexts. Basically, a "section" of the network or feed is disconnected, isolated from the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-08-18 09:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above definitions are from Routledge Technical Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-08-19 08:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Tina: Yes, I'd say you could use either "sectioning" or "section" (the verbal "ing" refers more to the action, while the nominal "section" refers to the thing "sectioned"). As to whether you call it isolating switch or line breaker in your context(to all intents and purposes, I think they are synonymous), I'd need to ask around; for example maybe one term is more common in USA than UK English. MY references are from Routledge, which favours the US variant. Check the references from psicutrinius, who I'm sure knows more about the finer points than I do, being more of a specialist in engineering terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-08-19 08:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: And nobody has "agreed" with me yet...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that. So would I be right in saying that seccionamiento is section and seccionador can be isolating switch / line breaker (is one more correct in terms of catenaries?)