ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

carta de portes

English translation: consignment note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta de portes
English translation:consignment note
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:40 Aug 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: carta de portes
Si el control demuestra que todo está correcto o ya se ha gestionado la incidencia, el Coordinador de Operaciones emite la Carta de Portes ?Anexo II- basándose en el listado de camiones que envía por fax el transportista.
joana
consignment note
Explanation:
Road and rail transport. Receipt for goods and contract of carriage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-08-30 23:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A consignment note is made out when goods are transported by common carrier.

It is a contract between sender and carrier, and sender\'s receipt.
http://www.learn.co.uk/default.asp?WCI=Unit&WCU=9967

All the details about the goods, the consignor and the addressee, place and time of loading is indicated and recorded on this document.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-08-30 23:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In TNT, a consignment note is a document that functions as a receipt for the goods or merchandise to be shipped, and as evidence of the contract of carriage by setting out the rights and obligations of the sender and the carrier, as well as placing limitations on the carrier\'s limitations of loss, damage or delay in the goods. It is not a document of title to the goods.
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:2Ej8c4uXRx4J:www.tnt.co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2003-08-31 10:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of these terms, four languages:
http://www.merlin-consulting-gmbh.com/uebersetzungen.asp

a carta de porte aéreo = air waybill (but it\'s not by air in your context, is it?)

BILL OF LADING Manifiesto de Carga o Conocimiento de Embarque. Ver también CIM, CMR y CTBL. Equivale a la Carta de Portes en vía terrestre; para vía aérea es AWB. Es un recibo dado al embarcador por las mercancías entregadas. Demuestra la existencia de un contrato de transporte marítimo y otorga derechos sobre la mercancía.

CMR Carta de Porte Internacional para transporte por Carretera.
http://www.prompex.gob.pe/prompex/menu_rigth/glosario_C.htm

CMR consignment note

Is a legal contractual document between consignor, road transport operator and consignee, which standardises the conditions governing the contract for international road transport, particularly with respect to documents to be used and the carrier’s liability with the aim of facilitating international road transport and international trade. To use the CMR note, at least one of the countries involved in the international transport (of origin or of destination) should be a Contracting Party to the CMR Convention.
http://www.iru.org/TIR/Glossary/16.E.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consignment note
Nikki Graham
5Transport card / Tarjeta de transporte
hispatext
5 -1bill of lading
Marian Greenfield
3forwarding card
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bill of lading


Explanation:
Mississippi Valley Trade & Transport Council - GLOSSARY - O
O. Ocean Bill of Lading (Ocean B/L) A contract for transportation between a shipper
and a carrier. It also evidences receipt of the cargo by the carrier. ...
www.geocities.com/mvttc/Glossary/Letter_O.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Mississippi Valley Trade & Transport Council - GLOSSARY - M
... Minimum Bill of Lading A clause in a Bill of lading which specifies the least ... Minimum
Charge The lowest charge that can be assessed to transport a shipment. ...
www.geocities.com/mvttc/Glossary/Letter_M.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

Glossary of Terms
... Glossary of Terms. Air Waybill - A bill of lading which covers domestic and international
flights ... is a non-negotiable instrument of air transport which serves ...
www.priority-one.com/Glossary.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Causon International Freight - Glossary of Terms
... Glossary of Terms This Glossary should only be used ... Duty, Landing Costs and all transport
charges delivered ... Although similar to the Bill of Lading it does not ...
www.causon.com.au/gloss.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Expert Advice: A Must Read: Your Rights and Responsibilities When ...
Glossary of Moving Terminology. ... the document authorizing the mover to transport your
household ... Order (Bill of Lading) Number - the number used to identify and ...
www.monstermoving.com/Moving_and_Planning/MAP_Article/ Rights_Responsibilities/index.asp?section=13 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of Shipping Terms -- M
... A clause in a Bill of lading which specifies the least charge ... charge that can be assessed
to transport a shipment ... The terms in this glossary have been carefully ...
www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/M.html - 16k - Aug 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SCiNet Corporation | World Trade: Bill of Lading
... Intrastat • Foreign Trade Terms (Glossary) • Combined Nomenclature ... B/L, Bill
of Lading, Conocimiento de Embarque. ... CT, Combined Transport, Transporte Combinado. ...
www.scinet-corp.com/associates/bdd_dic.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages




Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: Sorry, but bill of lading = conocimiento de embarque
9 mins
  -> Hi Nikki, yes, conocimiento de embarque is b/l, but from my research it appears that so it the "carta de portes"

agree  Carolina Fryd
1 hr

disagree  Tudor Soiman: nikki's right
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consignment note


Explanation:
Road and rail transport. Receipt for goods and contract of carriage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-08-30 23:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A consignment note is made out when goods are transported by common carrier.

It is a contract between sender and carrier, and sender\'s receipt.
http://www.learn.co.uk/default.asp?WCI=Unit&WCU=9967

All the details about the goods, the consignor and the addressee, place and time of loading is indicated and recorded on this document.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-08-30 23:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In TNT, a consignment note is a document that functions as a receipt for the goods or merchandise to be shipped, and as evidence of the contract of carriage by setting out the rights and obligations of the sender and the carrier, as well as placing limitations on the carrier\'s limitations of loss, damage or delay in the goods. It is not a document of title to the goods.
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:2Ej8c4uXRx4J:www.tnt.co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2003-08-31 10:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of these terms, four languages:
http://www.merlin-consulting-gmbh.com/uebersetzungen.asp

a carta de porte aéreo = air waybill (but it\'s not by air in your context, is it?)

BILL OF LADING Manifiesto de Carga o Conocimiento de Embarque. Ver también CIM, CMR y CTBL. Equivale a la Carta de Portes en vía terrestre; para vía aérea es AWB. Es un recibo dado al embarcador por las mercancías entregadas. Demuestra la existencia de un contrato de transporte marítimo y otorga derechos sobre la mercancía.

CMR Carta de Porte Internacional para transporte por Carretera.
http://www.prompex.gob.pe/prompex/menu_rigth/glosario_C.htm

CMR consignment note

Is a legal contractual document between consignor, road transport operator and consignee, which standardises the conditions governing the contract for international road transport, particularly with respect to documents to be used and the carrier’s liability with the aim of facilitating international road transport and international trade. To use the CMR note, at least one of the countries involved in the international transport (of origin or of destination) should be a Contracting Party to the CMR Convention.
http://www.iru.org/TIR/Glossary/16.E.html

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:D2KKX9h0nFAJ:www.merlin... (it's a good glossary)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks very much dradum, the glossary is mentioned above

agree  Russell Gillis: I was just doing some glossary searching, and thought I would add my agree. I am actually translating course descriptions from a Colombian University, and "carte de porte" and "conocimiento de embarque" are listed separately (i.e. they cannot be the same
85 days
  -> Thanks very much Russell. I used to teach all this for Chamber of Commerce exams (translation from Spanish and German into English)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transport card / Tarjeta de transporte


Explanation:
Document carried by obligation by all vehicles authorized to transport hazardous goods;It contains information on the cargo being carried,the hazards of the goods,the action to be taken in the event of emergency(in particular concerning fire and spillage),guidance on first aid ans an address from which further information can be obtained
Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party (1)
TERM transport emergency card(TREMCARD)
Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party

hispatext
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forwarding card


Explanation:
or forwarder´s card or forwarding agent´s card, or shipping card. Perhaps. You may use "bill" instead of "card" as well. Pay attention to my answer´s confidence level. Good luck, joana!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4