KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

zonas de marcas en el alma del patin

English translation: below


17:29 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zonas de marcas en el alma del patin
(evitando zonas de conflicto como soldaduras, o zona de marcas en el alma del patin)
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:below
Explanation:
The patín is the rail foot, and the alma is the web.

It sounds like they're marking points where Barkhausen noise measurements are to be taken, and any areas that aren't perfectly smooth (like the welds, or areas with marks--pits, scratches, etc., I guess) are to be avoided.

That's how I would interpret it, anyway.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5center of the upper part of the steel beam
Jose Paez
4belowxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center of the upper part of the steel beam


Explanation:
the patin, are the upper and lower parts of an "I" beam, the alma, is the center, or middle section. They are talking of avoiding any welding bundles in the area that makes contact with the wheels

Jose Paez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
The patín is the rail foot, and the alma is the web.

It sounds like they're marking points where Barkhausen noise measurements are to be taken, and any areas that aren't perfectly smooth (like the welds, or areas with marks--pits, scratches, etc., I guess) are to be avoided.

That's how I would interpret it, anyway.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks!