KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

...con tension longitudinal de libre esfuerzo

English translation: below


18:36 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ...con tension longitudinal de libre esfuerzo
[heading] Nivel del ruido Barkhausen con tension longitudinal de libre esfuerzo. [Spain]
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:below
Explanation:
I am not at all sure about this one (it doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me), but here are a couple thoughts:

Both tensión and esfuerzo can be translated as stress or strain.

"libre esfuerzo" may mean "free strain". You'll find lots of references to it (see link below). Here's one text:

The impervious bottom boundary is not permitted to
move vertically while the pervious top boundary may be permitted to displace freely under a constant stress (free strain) or may be constrained to displace uniformly (equal strain). In the
present study, free strain condition is assumed because it is mathematically more convenient than the equal strain condition. The compression of soil is assumed to take place according to
a linear stress-strain law.
http://www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/geotech_new/publications/TR/TR2...

However, having said that, I don't know how to fit that in with the tensión longitudinal. Longitudinal stress with free strain? Free strain longitudinal stress? (and what would all that mean??)

If, however, you are right and "libre esfuerzo" means "stress-free", then your translation might well be "stress-free longitudinal strain", I think, because there are actually several references to "stress-free strain." (See second link below). Here are some examples:

In linear elasticity, the stress is related to the strains implied by the displacement field and the stress-free strain 4.1 through the linear relation...:
http://www.ctcms.nist.gov/oof/download/Manual/node145.html

The phase field microelasticity theory of a three-dimensional elastically anisotropic solid of arbitrarily inhomogeneous modulus also containing arbitrary structural inhomogeneities is proposed. The theory is based on the equation for the strain energy of the elastically and structurally inhomogeneous system presented as a functional of the phase field, which is the effective stress-free strain of the "equivalent" homogeneous modulus system. It is proved that the stress-free strain minimizing this functional fully determines the exact elastic equilibrium in the elastically and structurally inhomogeneous solid. The stress-free strain minimizer is obtained as a steady state solution of the time-dependent Ginzburg–Landau equation.
http://content.aip.org/JAPIAU/v92/i3/1351_1.html

(I have no idea what all that means, but it does show that the expression exists.)

If it were my translation, I'd go to the client for clarification.

For what it's worth...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1free effort longitudinal strainStephen McCann
2belowxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free effort longitudinal strain


Explanation:
I'm sure about longitudinal strain, but not free effort.

The whole sentence would be Barkhausen noise level with free effort longitudinal strain.

Good luck.

Stephen McCann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
35 mins

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
below


Explanation:
I am not at all sure about this one (it doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me), but here are a couple thoughts:

Both tensión and esfuerzo can be translated as stress or strain.

"libre esfuerzo" may mean "free strain". You'll find lots of references to it (see link below). Here's one text:

The impervious bottom boundary is not permitted to
move vertically while the pervious top boundary may be permitted to displace freely under a constant stress (free strain) or may be constrained to displace uniformly (equal strain). In the
present study, free strain condition is assumed because it is mathematically more convenient than the equal strain condition. The compression of soil is assumed to take place according to
a linear stress-strain law.
http://www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/geotech_new/publications/TR/TR2...

However, having said that, I don't know how to fit that in with the tensión longitudinal. Longitudinal stress with free strain? Free strain longitudinal stress? (and what would all that mean??)

If, however, you are right and "libre esfuerzo" means "stress-free", then your translation might well be "stress-free longitudinal strain", I think, because there are actually several references to "stress-free strain." (See second link below). Here are some examples:

In linear elasticity, the stress is related to the strains implied by the displacement field and the stress-free strain 4.1 through the linear relation...:
http://www.ctcms.nist.gov/oof/download/Manual/node145.html

The phase field microelasticity theory of a three-dimensional elastically anisotropic solid of arbitrarily inhomogeneous modulus also containing arbitrary structural inhomogeneities is proposed. The theory is based on the equation for the strain energy of the elastically and structurally inhomogeneous system presented as a functional of the phase field, which is the effective stress-free strain of the "equivalent" homogeneous modulus system. It is proved that the stress-free strain minimizing this functional fully determines the exact elastic equilibrium in the elastically and structurally inhomogeneous solid. The stress-free strain minimizer is obtained as a steady state solution of the time-dependent Ginzburg–Landau equation.
http://content.aip.org/JAPIAU/v92/i3/1351_1.html

(I have no idea what all that means, but it does show that the expression exists.)

If it were my translation, I'd go to the client for clarification.

For what it's worth...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks!