KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

corte de cupon

English translation: rail section cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte de cupon
English translation:rail section cut
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:29 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: corte de cupon
[In a railroad engineering document, describing a procedure to measure strains in the rail:]

El corte de cupon es de 19 mm.
Robert Forstag
United States
rail section cut?
Explanation:
It's really hard to tell what the "corte" might mean, exactly, without further context, but a cupón is a rail section. See the following:

CRUZAMIENTO CROSSING CROISEMENT CRUZAMENTO
CUPON DE CARRIL RAIL SECTION COUPON DE RAIL SECÇÃO DE CARRIL

You might find this glossary helpful in general.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Apparently "coupon" itself can be used in a technical sense (per the references provided by Mr. Lum) but I was unable to find references with such uses within a railroad context. This and the fact that the term is used only once in a 13 page document would seem to indicate that "cut in the rail section" is the indicated translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cut size of the coupon
Edward Lum
3rail section cut?xxxtazdog
2cut chipping
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cut chipping


Explanation:

just a suggestion
Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)
Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)
(1)
TERM corte
(1)
TERM chipping to the calculated weight
Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)
Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)

(1)
TERM corte
(1)
TERM cut




Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rail section cut?


Explanation:
It's really hard to tell what the "corte" might mean, exactly, without further context, but a cupón is a rail section. See the following:

CRUZAMIENTO CROSSING CROISEMENT CRUZAMENTO
CUPON DE CARRIL RAIL SECTION COUPON DE RAIL SECÇÃO DE CARRIL

You might find this glossary helpful in general.


    Reference: http://www.damy.com/glossary.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks! Apparently "coupon" itself can be used in a technical sense (per the references provided by Mr. Lum) but I was unable to find references with such uses within a railroad context. This and the fact that the term is used only once in a 13 page document would seem to indicate that "cut in the rail section" is the indicated translation.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut size of the coupon


Explanation:
The cut size of the coupon is 19 mm.

Estas son muestras de metal tamaño cupon para pruebas de deformación (strain, also shear tests).

DETERMINACIÓN EXPERIMENTAL DE LAS PROPIEDADES MECÁNICAS DE ...
... Las muestras de tamaño cupón fueron ensayadas paralelas a ... la capacidad de la máquina de prueba por lo ... de la respuestas de esfuerzo-deformación entre los ...
civil.uprm.edu/revistadesastres/ Vol1Num1/2AcostaZureik.pdf

Coupon Size
... Coupon Sizes for Mechanical Testing. ... plate samples, the size shown is the final size after machining ... This means that for flame cut specimens the cut size should ...
www.twininglabs.com/coupon.htm


Experimental Procedure and Explanation
... test on 6/01/01, Coupon Test 08, we used a rosette strain gage in place of the uniaxialstrain gages we had tested before. For this test the coupon had to be ...
www.physics.niu.edu/mucool/coupon_testing.html

"photo_set_ss Photos"
This photo shows a coupon being tested. Strain was measured with
the MTS extensometer shown. (Click on the image to enlarge it). ...
www.ce.gatech.edu/~sac/images/photos/ photo_set_ss_index.html

"Miscelaneous Photos"
... This photo shows a coupon being tested. Strain was measured with
the MTS extensometer shown. (Click on the image to enlarge it). ...
www.ce.gatech.edu/~sac/images/photos/misc_photos.html


Edward Lum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish