KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cantón único

English translation: single (block) section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantón único
English translation:single (block) section
Entered by: xxxtazdog

07:26 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railways
Spanish term or phrase: cantón único
Se ha desarrollado un bloqueo de liberación automática con cantón único, que permite regular y asegurar el tráfico en los trayectos y que utiliza para la ...
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
single (block) section
Explanation:
From my rail glossary:

"section";;"cantón";
"ATO section";;"cantón CAT";
"power section";;"cantón de alimentación";
"block section";;"cantón de bloqueo";

I'd say "single block section". Here are some rail-related refs.

Any number of automatic block stop signals may be provided in between two block stations; thus with this system, the two stations do not define the ends of a **single block section** as is usually the case with manual absolute block working (excepting, of course, the case of intermediate block sections. Minimally one automatic stop signal is provided to the rear of a block station's first stop signal. The Home and Starter signals of a block station must be manual or semi-automatic (see below) even in automatic block territory, and cannot be fully automatic (however, they may still be operated remotely from a central location if the station does not have its own control cabin, as with the Mumbai area stations that come under the TMS (Train Management System) centralized traffic control system). http://irfca.org/faq/faq-signal4.html

The first S&DJR installation to use the newer Tyer's No 3 pattern of ETT instrument was the branch from Edington Junction to Bridgwater. This line was built by the independent Bridgwater Railway and opened on 21-July-1890 - it was worked from the outset as a **single block section.** http://www.trainweb.org/railwest/railco/sdjr/block-1.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent, that's just the ticket, as it were - many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single (block) sectionxxxtazdog
5fixed block
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cantón único
single (block) section


Explanation:
From my rail glossary:

"section";;"cantón";
"ATO section";;"cantón CAT";
"power section";;"cantón de alimentación";
"block section";;"cantón de bloqueo";

I'd say "single block section". Here are some rail-related refs.

Any number of automatic block stop signals may be provided in between two block stations; thus with this system, the two stations do not define the ends of a **single block section** as is usually the case with manual absolute block working (excepting, of course, the case of intermediate block sections. Minimally one automatic stop signal is provided to the rear of a block station's first stop signal. The Home and Starter signals of a block station must be manual or semi-automatic (see below) even in automatic block territory, and cannot be fully automatic (however, they may still be operated remotely from a central location if the station does not have its own control cabin, as with the Mumbai area stations that come under the TMS (Train Management System) centralized traffic control system). http://irfca.org/faq/faq-signal4.html

The first S&DJR installation to use the newer Tyer's No 3 pattern of ETT instrument was the branch from Edington Junction to Bridgwater. This line was built by the independent Bridgwater Railway and opened on 21-July-1890 - it was worked from the outset as a **single block section.** http://www.trainweb.org/railwest/railco/sdjr/block-1.html


    Reference: http://irfca.org/faq/faq-signal4.html
    Reference: http://www.trainweb.org/railwest/railco/sdjr/block-1.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Excellent, that's just the ticket, as it were - many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nikki :-)

agree  Marijke Singer
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed block


Explanation:
length of track or guideway of defined limits,the use of which is governed by block signals,cab signals,or both




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8