KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

entradasde barco

English translation: vessel arrivals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entradas de barco
English translation:vessel arrivals

17:16 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
Spanish term or phrase: entradasde barco
Document from Spain describing services provided by an oil pipeline company, including remolque de barcos, and the auditor's review of rates charged for the service. Context "Hemos seleccionado una muestra de 5 facturas y comprobado que las tarifas aplicadas son las oficiales menos el descuento del 19% mencionado anteriormente y que las entradas de barcos estan justificadas con los certificados de movimentos del barco.
Penelope W
vessel arrivals
Explanation:
Ejemplos:

Cargo and/or vessel arrivals for Jenkins Shipping @ Belfast & Warrenpoint

The number of local fishing vessel arrivals increased by 1.04% from 18,611 vessel arrivals in 2000 to 18,804 vessel arrivals in 2001.
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Alejandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vessel arrivals
María Alejandra Funes
4ship entry
Parrot
1arrivals of vessel
Christine Bollmann


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arrivals of vessel


Explanation:
...referring to incoming ships...

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entradas de barco
ship entry


Explanation:
literally. However, this may be an official form or procedure. Below you'll find some source material on this:

[PDF] Administrative Measures for Entry and Exit Inspection and ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Page 5. -5- Article 16 The inspection and quarantine authorities shall issue the
Ship Entry Health and Quarantine Certificate to entry ships that are determined ...
www.mardep.gov.hk/en/pub_services/ pdf/ship_quarantine.pdf

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entradas de barco
vessel arrivals


Explanation:
Ejemplos:

Cargo and/or vessel arrivals for Jenkins Shipping @ Belfast & Warrenpoint

The number of local fishing vessel arrivals increased by 1.04% from 18,611 vessel arrivals in 2000 to 18,804 vessel arrivals in 2001.


    Reference: http://www.jenkins-shipping.com/Current%20Vessel%20Arrivals....
    Reference: http://pfda.da.gov.ph/stat2001.htm
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Alejandra