KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

saber, saber hacer y saber ser

English translation: to know, to know how and to know how to be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saber, saber hacer y saber ser
English translation:to know, to know how and to know how to be
Entered by: xxxdawn39

12:03 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: saber, saber hacer y saber ser
Saber, saber hacer y saber ser, en el marco de principios éticos sustentados en valores que tiñan el ejercicio profesional.

Quisiera saber si conocen alguna expresión idiomática para esta frase.

Gracias
Susana Vivas
Argentina
to know, to know how and to know how to be (NO voy a por puntos) - Referencias-
Explanation:
Hola, Susanita.
Solamente referencias de la respuesta de Sergio:

"Theophilus' Auctoritas: The Role of ¨De urinis¨ in the Medical Curriculum of the 12th-13th Centuries.
Luciana Rita Angeletti, Valentina Gazzaniga

Section of History of Medicine, Department of Experimental Medicine, University of Rome 'La Sapienza', Rome, Italy

"The three principles **to know, to know how and to know how to be** are already condensed in the works of Theophilos (7th-9th centuries). Theophilus' De urinis was included in Latin translation in the Articella, probably because of its intermediate position between the texts of high doctrinal value by Hippocrates and Galen (lacking, however, a unifying 'theory of urine') and the epitomes, short manuals without any theoretical background. It thus forms an excellent synthesis of a cultural approach reconciling iatrosophia and techne and offers to the reader a text reconciling the theory and the practice, useful to health workers in hospitals, novice beginners and medical scholars. Thanks to his strong attention to the correlation between symptoms and pathology and to his search for assessment scales, Theophilus became the author on whom the birth of medical medieval studies was founded".
=========================
Good luck!
:)
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to know, to know how and to know how to beSergio Aguirre
5to know, to know how and to know how to be (NO voy a por puntos) - Referencias-xxxdawn39
4to be knowledgeable, have "know how" and how to actlincasanova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to know, to know how and to know how to be


Explanation:
S

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María

agree  sassa
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Sassa

agree  cebice
4 hrs
  -> Gracias cebice

agree  Brigith Guimarães: like it, Sérgio
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias brigith

agree  xxxdawn39: no doubt. Have a nice day, Sergio :))
15 hrs
  -> Sin duda. t39 y gracias por las referencia y más por el mensaje,

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be knowledgeable, have "know how" and how to act


Explanation:
depending on your context, profession, this might also work

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to know, to know how and to know how to be (NO voy a por puntos) - Referencias-


Explanation:
Hola, Susanita.
Solamente referencias de la respuesta de Sergio:

"Theophilus' Auctoritas: The Role of ¨De urinis¨ in the Medical Curriculum of the 12th-13th Centuries.
Luciana Rita Angeletti, Valentina Gazzaniga

Section of History of Medicine, Department of Experimental Medicine, University of Rome 'La Sapienza', Rome, Italy

"The three principles **to know, to know how and to know how to be** are already condensed in the works of Theophilos (7th-9th centuries). Theophilus' De urinis was included in Latin translation in the Articella, probably because of its intermediate position between the texts of high doctrinal value by Hippocrates and Galen (lacking, however, a unifying 'theory of urine') and the epitomes, short manuals without any theoretical background. It thus forms an excellent synthesis of a cultural approach reconciling iatrosophia and techne and offers to the reader a text reconciling the theory and the practice, useful to health workers in hospitals, novice beginners and medical scholars. Thanks to his strong attention to the correlation between symptoms and pathology and to his search for assessment scales, Theophilus became the author on whom the birth of medical medieval studies was founded".
=========================
Good luck!
:)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
gracias