KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Manga (para pasar al avión)

English translation: jetway


13:48 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Aircraft
Spanish term or phrase: Manga (para pasar al avión)
Manga que se coloca para entrar al avión viniendo del exterior.
flebotomo
Argentina
English translation:jetway
Explanation:
Virtual Skies Glossary
... Called a jetway at altitudes above 18,000 feet. airworthy - The state of being
capable of flight, usually referring to an airplane's mechanical condition. ...
virtualskies.arc.nasa.gov/glossary/A.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Virtual Skies Glossary
... biplane - An airplane having two wings on each side of the fuselage, one usually ... boarding
gate - The entrance to the jetway ramp that leads to a passenger's an ...
virtualskies.arc.nasa.gov/glossary/B.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

PUBLICATIONS - AIR TRANSPORT ASSOCIATION
... Airline Handbook Glossary. ... Airfoil Any surface such as an airplane wing, aileron,
or rudder ... Jetway A registered trademark for a certain kind of aircraft loading ...
www.air-transport.org/public/publications/ display1.asp?nid=971 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

SpeedNews, Inc.
Airfoil Any surface such as an airplane wing, aileron, or rudder ... Jetway A registered
trademark for a certain kind of aircraft loading ... Glossary Provided by ATA. ...
www.speednews.com/glossary/index.shtml - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

User Posts
... on items is to do the weighing in the jetway, at the ... in the world that can produce
these airplanes; one American ... Italian Gays Blast Vatican's New Sex Glossary. ...
209.157.64.200/~namsman/in-forum - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

FORTUNE Sections - Travel
... aircraft owner or purchasing your first airplane, Delta AirElite ... We even have a commercial
jetway and a full ... Glossary of Business Aviation Terms. As you explore ...
www.fortune.com/fortune/services/sections/ fortune/travel/2002_04aviation.html - 72k - Apr 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Airport Testimonials
... still on the airplane. I booted it up and watched for that telltale signal showing
wireless connectivity. When we were about 50 feet from the jetway I got a ...
www.wayport.net/testimonials-airport - 35k - Apr 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Edited by: Margaret R. Lindman, Ed.D. Professor Northeastern ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Earth Gravity Lightning Maps and Mapping Precipitation Weather Weather maps and
charts Weather satellites GENERAL SCIENCE Airplane Astronomy Atmosphere Atoms ...
ntl.bts.gov/data/kinder.pdf - Similar pages

Flying without flyers | Samizdata.net
... No need for all the clobber associated with having a airplane pilot on board. ... which
one of you good Samizdatistas will calmly stroll down the jetway into an ...
www.samizdata.net/blog/archives/003524.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Condack :: CooperA1999
... What Do You Get When You Cross a Computer with an Airplane?What Do ... The Jetway Test. ... The
need for a Domain Dictionary and Glossary is emphasised and there is a ...
webengs.webeng.inf.puc-rio.br:8670/space/CooperA1999 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jetway
Marian Greenfield
5Sock
SMLS
5Boarding brigde
Karina Fabrizzi
4finger
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manga (para pasar al avión)
Sock


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manga (para pasar al avión)
jetway


Explanation:
Virtual Skies Glossary
... Called a jetway at altitudes above 18,000 feet. airworthy - The state of being
capable of flight, usually referring to an airplane's mechanical condition. ...
virtualskies.arc.nasa.gov/glossary/A.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Virtual Skies Glossary
... biplane - An airplane having two wings on each side of the fuselage, one usually ... boarding
gate - The entrance to the jetway ramp that leads to a passenger's an ...
virtualskies.arc.nasa.gov/glossary/B.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

PUBLICATIONS - AIR TRANSPORT ASSOCIATION
... Airline Handbook Glossary. ... Airfoil Any surface such as an airplane wing, aileron,
or rudder ... Jetway A registered trademark for a certain kind of aircraft loading ...
www.air-transport.org/public/publications/ display1.asp?nid=971 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

SpeedNews, Inc.
Airfoil Any surface such as an airplane wing, aileron, or rudder ... Jetway A registered
trademark for a certain kind of aircraft loading ... Glossary Provided by ATA. ...
www.speednews.com/glossary/index.shtml - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

User Posts
... on items is to do the weighing in the jetway, at the ... in the world that can produce
these airplanes; one American ... Italian Gays Blast Vatican's New Sex Glossary. ...
209.157.64.200/~namsman/in-forum - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

FORTUNE Sections - Travel
... aircraft owner or purchasing your first airplane, Delta AirElite ... We even have a commercial
jetway and a full ... Glossary of Business Aviation Terms. As you explore ...
www.fortune.com/fortune/services/sections/ fortune/travel/2002_04aviation.html - 72k - Apr 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Airport Testimonials
... still on the airplane. I booted it up and watched for that telltale signal showing
wireless connectivity. When we were about 50 feet from the jetway I got a ...
www.wayport.net/testimonials-airport - 35k - Apr 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Edited by: Margaret R. Lindman, Ed.D. Professor Northeastern ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Earth Gravity Lightning Maps and Mapping Precipitation Weather Weather maps and
charts Weather satellites GENERAL SCIENCE Airplane Astronomy Atmosphere Atoms ...
ntl.bts.gov/data/kinder.pdf - Similar pages

Flying without flyers | Samizdata.net
... No need for all the clobber associated with having a airplane pilot on board. ... which
one of you good Samizdatistas will calmly stroll down the jetway into an ...
www.samizdata.net/blog/archives/003524.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Condack :: CooperA1999
... What Do You Get When You Cross a Computer with an Airplane?What Do ... The Jetway Test. ... The
need for a Domain Dictionary and Glossary is emphasised and there is a ...
webengs.webeng.inf.puc-rio.br:8670/space/CooperA1999 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lowery
8 mins

agree  jmleger: Definitely
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manga (para pasar al avión)
Boarding brigde


Explanation:
This is the exact term used by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manga (para pasar al avión)
finger


Explanation:
Finger pier configuration for access to aircraft is a standard in most airports world-wide.

See for example the following tutorial on airport design:

http://virtualskies.arc.nasa.gov/design/tutorial/tutorial7.h...



    Reference: http://ardent.mit.edu/airports/ASP_papers/Walk%20distances%2...
    Reference: http://ardent.mit.edu/airports/ASP_current_lectures/Airports...
Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish