ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

diafragma

English translation: diaphragm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diafragma
English translation:diaphragm
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:43 Apr 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / tanker trucks
Spanish term or phrase: diafragma
a) Cada compartimento estará dotado de un tubo de medición, con diafragma, precintable y placa de referencia.

d) {} Each compartment shall have a sealable??, measuring tube ?, with [??] and reference marker.

I don't think presealable makes sense...does it?
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
diaphragm (part of pumping system)
Explanation:
tubo de medición - not a lot of refs. to support "measuring tube" but it does appear to be a legit translation. Here's a text:

The measuring stick should be stored in the bulk tank in its proper position between pickups. If an outside **measuring tube** is used, it shall be readable and must be cleaned and sanitized when the rest of the bulk tank is cleaned. If any of the following conditions are present, the milk hauler shall notify the producer and fieldman or plant and record it in the remarks column of the weigh ticket.
http://www.accesskansas.org/kda/Dairy/haulers manual.htm

diafragma - from what I could find in your context, diaphragm appears to be part of the pumping system. The page below is about pumps for tank trucks:

TANK TRUCK FUEL OIL DELIVERY SYSTEM
The pump is equipped with an adjustable pneumatic actuated
air/relief valve controlled by the DMX System. With regulated
and properly adjusted air pressure on the ***diaphragm***, the
pump relief valve controls pressure in the conventional
manner. When air pressure is removed, the air/relief valve
opens wide, reducing the system liquid pressure.
When the nozzle is opened, the flow detector senses liquid
flow and actuates an air signal to the DMX and engine speed
control. The engine and pump speed increases to the preset
level and the pump is pressurized to the air valve setting
regulated by the air control panel increasing system
pressure. The result is the desired flow at a preset pressure.
http://www.blackmer.com/myapp/pdf/201B-A00.pdf

More info. about diaphragm pumps and how they work:

Air-operated double diaphragm pumps can move anything from fine chemicals (gentle, non-shearing action), to abrasive and viscous slurries (no close-fitting parts, low internal velocities), and almost any other product that can move.

Foods
***Tanker loading/unloading***
Marine barges
Ceramic slips, slurries & glazes

The air valve directs pressurized air to the back side of diaphragm 1. The compressed air is applied directly to the liquid column separately by elastometric diaphragms. The diaphragm acts as a separation membrane between the compressed air and the liquid. Driving the diaphragm with air instead of the shaft balances the load and removes mechanical stress from the diaphragm, dramatically extending diaphragm life. The compressed air moves the diaphragm away from the center block of the pump.

The opposite diaphragm is pulled in by the shaft connected to the pressurized diaphragm. Diaphragm 2 is now on its air exhaust stroke; air behind the diaphragm has been forced out to atmosphere through the exhaust port of the pump. The movement of diaphragm 2 toward the center block of the pump creates a vacuum within chamber 2. Atmospheric pressure forces fluid into the inlet manifold forcing the inlet valve ball off its seat. Liquid is free to move past the inlet valve ball and fill the liquid chamber.
http://www.seemsanpumps.com/pumps-aod-series.html

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I appreciate all the quotes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diaphragm (part of pumping system)xxxtazdog
4diaphragmjfrb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diaphragm


Explanation:
http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicd.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-23 14:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sealable - precintable doesn\'t mean pre- anything
precintar = seal, bind


    Reference: http://www.johnthornton.com/catalog/161-163.pdf
jfrb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diaphragm (part of pumping system)


Explanation:
tubo de medición - not a lot of refs. to support "measuring tube" but it does appear to be a legit translation. Here's a text:

The measuring stick should be stored in the bulk tank in its proper position between pickups. If an outside **measuring tube** is used, it shall be readable and must be cleaned and sanitized when the rest of the bulk tank is cleaned. If any of the following conditions are present, the milk hauler shall notify the producer and fieldman or plant and record it in the remarks column of the weigh ticket.
http://www.accesskansas.org/kda/Dairy/haulers manual.htm

diafragma - from what I could find in your context, diaphragm appears to be part of the pumping system. The page below is about pumps for tank trucks:

TANK TRUCK FUEL OIL DELIVERY SYSTEM
The pump is equipped with an adjustable pneumatic actuated
air/relief valve controlled by the DMX System. With regulated
and properly adjusted air pressure on the ***diaphragm***, the
pump relief valve controls pressure in the conventional
manner. When air pressure is removed, the air/relief valve
opens wide, reducing the system liquid pressure.
When the nozzle is opened, the flow detector senses liquid
flow and actuates an air signal to the DMX and engine speed
control. The engine and pump speed increases to the preset
level and the pump is pressurized to the air valve setting
regulated by the air control panel increasing system
pressure. The result is the desired flow at a preset pressure.
http://www.blackmer.com/myapp/pdf/201B-A00.pdf

More info. about diaphragm pumps and how they work:

Air-operated double diaphragm pumps can move anything from fine chemicals (gentle, non-shearing action), to abrasive and viscous slurries (no close-fitting parts, low internal velocities), and almost any other product that can move.

Foods
***Tanker loading/unloading***
Marine barges
Ceramic slips, slurries & glazes

The air valve directs pressurized air to the back side of diaphragm 1. The compressed air is applied directly to the liquid column separately by elastometric diaphragms. The diaphragm acts as a separation membrane between the compressed air and the liquid. Driving the diaphragm with air instead of the shaft balances the load and removes mechanical stress from the diaphragm, dramatically extending diaphragm life. The compressed air moves the diaphragm away from the center block of the pump.

The opposite diaphragm is pulled in by the shaft connected to the pressurized diaphragm. Diaphragm 2 is now on its air exhaust stroke; air behind the diaphragm has been forced out to atmosphere through the exhaust port of the pump. The movement of diaphragm 2 toward the center block of the pump creates a vacuum within chamber 2. Atmospheric pressure forces fluid into the inlet manifold forcing the inlet valve ball off its seat. Liquid is free to move past the inlet valve ball and fill the liquid chamber.
http://www.seemsanpumps.com/pumps-aod-series.html

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.blackmer.com/myapp/pdf/201B-A00.pdf
    Reference: http://www.seemsanpumps.com/pumps-aod-series.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
I appreciate all the quotes.