KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tratador

English translation: treatment provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratador
English translation:treatment provider
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:00 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
Spanish term or phrase: tratador
Se realizó el retiro, tratamiento y disposición final del 100% de residuos especiales depositados transitoriamente
Las actividades se hicieron a través de un transportista y tratador habilitado por la Dirección Provincial de Medio Ambiente y Desarrollo Sustentable

el transportista es el carrier, pero no sé el equivalente en inglés a tratador...
elo
treatment provider
Explanation:
given the context

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5treater
Xenia Wong
4treatment provider
Michael Powers (PhD)
4handler
mónica alfonso
3Sanitation specialist
David Jessop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment provider


Explanation:
given the context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sanitation specialist


Explanation:
This is not a term I have heard before and there may be a better option. But my two cents.



David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treater


Explanation:
My option.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handler


Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-03 23:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... signed by a veterinarian and dated no more than 10 days before delivery of the animal to the carrier or intermediate handler for transport in commerce ...
www.primatecare.com/usda12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-03 23:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provided, however, That any carrier or intermediate handler may accept for transportation or transport, in com ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/ edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2003/pdf/9cfr3.112.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 23:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Air Agents - freight forwarder and cargo handler by air & ... transporter with warehousing facility Vishal Freight Carrier - offers road transport services. ...
dir.123india.com/business_ and_economy/companies/transport/

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish