KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

toneladas-kilometro

English translation: tons/kilometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toneladas-kilometro
English translation:tons/kilometer
Entered by: Paul Lambert

11:18 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: toneladas-kilometro
...una estimacion razonable de las toneladas-kilometro derivadas a la entrega de prosuctos a los clientes....

thanks!
Paul Lambert
United States
tons/kilometer
Explanation:
meaning tons per kilometer?
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
cheers sonja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ton miles
Henry Hinds
4 +2tons/kilometeraykon
5kilometre-tonnesFocalist
4tons/kilometer
sassa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tons/kilometer


Explanation:
meaning tons per kilometer?

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
cheers sonja!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: hi Sonja! My note couldn´t fit here, so see my answer below. Regards! :)
6 mins

agree  T. Czibulyás
9 mins

agree  Veronick
1 hr

disagree  Focalist: Toneladas-kilómetro = kilometre-tonnes -- NOT "tonnes per kilometre" (= number of tonnes divided by number of kilometres), but "kilometre-tonnes" (= number of tonnes MULTIPLIED by number of kilometres). (NB tonelada = tonne, not ton)
32 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tons/kilometer


Explanation:
===================================
NO KUDOZ!
This is to support Sonja´s answer.
===================================

(or "kilometre" - UK)

toneladas-kilometro (transporte de una tonelada de carga a lo largo de un kilometro)
http://www.aecoc.es/web/logistica.nsf/0/DC54B3695C5458FBC125...


The whole year's cargo circulation volume through all means of transportation reached 315.798 billion tons/kilometer,...
http://www.getgd.net/gd_surv/2002/transportation.htm

salu2 :)

S.

sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ton miles


Explanation:
BTS - NTS 2003 - Table 1-46: US Ton-Miles of Freight
Now where in the English-speaking world do we use such logical measurements as metric tons and kilometers? Certainly not in the USA. "Ton miles" is what we use; one ton being 2,000 lbs. not 1,000 kilos, and one mile = 5,280 ft.

Of course the figure must be converted to the proper amount.

... Table 1-46: US Ton-Miles of Freight. (Millions). ... a Includes freight,
express, and mail revenue ton-miles as reported on US DOT Form 41. ...
www.bts.gov/publications/ national_transportation_statistics/2003/html/table_01_46.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-03 14:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a matter of choice to convert or not depending on the client\'s wishes and the target audience.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: Good point, Henry! salu2 :)
6 days
  -> Gracias, Sassa.

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kilometre-tonnes


Explanation:
Examples:

>> Goods transport (in kilometre-tonnes) has doubled over the last 25 years (from 850 bn. kilometre-tonnes in 1970 to 1,500 bn. in 1996)<<

http://www.3bh.org.uk/IV/Issues/1997/IV290/IV290 08.htm

>> the anticipated growth of international road haulage (12 billion kilometre-tonnes) <<

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200102/cmselect/c...

Focalist
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish