KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

puesto de banalización

English translation: passing loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto de banalización
English translation:passing loop
Entered by: xxxtazdog

17:59 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: puesto de banalización
In terms of railroads.
David Jessop
Spain
passing loop
Explanation:
Hi David,

See full discussion at link below. It's in the glossary.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/214184

Saludos,
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I don´t know why this didn´t come up when I did a kudoz search (y sí, hice una busqueda kudoz como un buen proziano :-) )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5passing loopxxxtazdog
3Signal box....xxxtnkw


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puesto de banalización
passing loop


Explanation:
Hi David,

See full discussion at link below. It's in the glossary.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/214184

Saludos,
Cindy


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/214184
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks. I don´t know why this didn´t come up when I did a kudoz search (y sí, hice una busqueda kudoz como un buen proziano :-) )

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puesto de banalización
Signal box....


Explanation:
This is an expression that needs further investigation. It suggests a power signal box (puesto de mandos) controlling running lines signalled for reversible working (cf. French 'banalisation')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-08 22:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is some suggestion that \'passing loop\' is referred to in Renfe circles as a \'via de apartado\', but I would have to confirm that.

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish