KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

plataforma elevadora de tijera

English translation: scissor platform lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plataforma elevadora de tijera
English translation:scissor platform lift
Entered by: sharonam

20:21 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / loading systems
Spanish term or phrase: plataforma elevadora de tijera
does anyone out there know what this contraption in english is?!! I can imagine but wonder if there is a specific term.
It's in a text about loading/unloading lorries in warehouses
sharonam
Spain
scissor platform lift
Explanation:
Nice photos at:
http://www.mcabeeconstruction.com/equipment/Grove SM42RT 42....
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5scissor lift
David Russi
5 +1scissor platform lift
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scissor lift


Explanation:
http://www.solostocks.com/lotes/comprar/Plataforma elevadora...


    Reference: http://www.genielift.com/gs-series/
    Reference: http://www.canalmetal.com/compraventa/ofertas/Plataforma%20e...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 min

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
20 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  bigedsenior: Exactly!
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scissor platform lift


Explanation:
Nice photos at:
http://www.mcabeeconstruction.com/equipment/Grove SM42RT 42....

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
0 min
  -> Thank you, Luis!