KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

transporte

English translation: a word of warning....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transporte
English translation:a word of warning....
Entered by: Andrea Bianchi

23:29 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: transporte
Hello: My traffic transporting document using air, land and sea freights mentions transporte whether it is for transporting, transportation or transport; I would love to learn the appropiate utilization of the term in English, since in Spanish it is used indeterminedly.

Thanks for your help.
Andrea Bianchi
Costa Rica
a word of warning....
Explanation:
in English, we very often talk about "carriage" or "forwarding" or even "shipping" (this is NOT used only for seafreight but also for other transport modes) rather than "transport", so we would need specific examples to tell you which would be the best word to choose.
Otherwise "transport" = UK "transportation" = USA

I have long worked for the transport industry, so speak as the voice of experience
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you, finally threading through what is acceptable vrs. understandable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5transport or transportation
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +4British vs American usagetranslatol
4 +2a word of warning....xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1transportZiena


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transport or transportation


Explanation:
Sea transportation
Modern transportation is one of the largest branches of the World economy. About 80% of all of the World's international trade is carried on the Oceans.
SEA TRANSPORT

Sea transport is most appropriate for large consignments that are non-urgent. Transit times vary from 3-4 weeks for North Atlantic shipping, up to 7-8 weeks for the Far East, Australasia, and the US West Coast. Sea transport is usually used for the main consignment with a smaller, urgent consignment travelling ahead by air.

Both terms are OK! MLD


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
4 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Neil Phillipson
38 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Xenia Wong
56 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Judith Kerman
1 hr
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Richenel Ansano
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport


Explanation:
1- The act of transporting; conveyance.
2- condition of being transported by emotion; rapture.
3- A ship or aircraft used to transport troops or military equipment.
4- A vehicle, such as an aircraft, used to transport passengers, mail, or freight.

a- The system of transporting passengers or goods in a particular country or area.
b- The vehicles, such as buses and trains, used in such a system.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=transport
Ziena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
British vs American usage


Explanation:
Transport and transportation are synonyms. However, the British and Europeans tend to use transport whereas Americans and Canadians prefer transportation. So, for example, it is the US Department of Transportation but the European Conference of Ministers of Transport.


    Reference: http://www.dot.gov/
    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/cem/
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
58 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Marijke Singer
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Richenel Ansano
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Peters Trans
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a word of warning....


Explanation:
in English, we very often talk about "carriage" or "forwarding" or even "shipping" (this is NOT used only for seafreight but also for other transport modes) rather than "transport", so we would need specific examples to tell you which would be the best word to choose.
Otherwise "transport" = UK "transportation" = USA

I have long worked for the transport industry, so speak as the voice of experience

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you, finally threading through what is acceptable vrs. understandable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw
4 hrs

agree  translatol
8 hrs