KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

estribo de frenos

English translation: brake caliper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estribo de frenos
English translation:brake caliper
Entered by: Simon Critchley

19:12 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railways
Spanish term or phrase: estribo de frenos
Part of the brakes on a train.
Simon Critchley
brake caliper
Explanation:
Caliper Étrier Pinza Remklauw Estribo

http://ezwebz.com/gs-classic/technik/tech_glossar.htm

http://motion-controls.globalspec.com/directory/Motion_Contr...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brake caliper
Kim Metzger
4break clutches
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break clutches


Explanation:
break clamps

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake caliper


Explanation:
Caliper Étrier Pinza Remklauw Estribo

http://ezwebz.com/gs-classic/technik/tech_glossar.htm

http://motion-controls.globalspec.com/directory/Motion_Contr...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!